How to ask for a promotion?

+43 votes
asked Jul 7, 2015 in Career & Work by ShannanO2816 (270 points)
My wife has been harping on at me to ask my boss for a promotion and a pay rise. This to me seems like a bad idea – if he thought I was worthy of a promotion, wouldn’t he just give me one? I don’t want to become known as a trouble maker or a ladder climber, but my wife is insisting I ask for the promotion. Then how to ask for a promotion… Preferably without losing respect or winding up unemployed!

4 Answers

+30 votes
answered Aug 7, 2015 by brandon (930 points)
I can’t blame you for being anxious – not sure I’d ever have the courage to ask for a promotion and a pay rise! Having said that, I read an article on Forbes and they reckon it’s one of the most important things you can do for your career. But, they had a big long list of stuff you should do first. Things like be prepared to talk yourself up: get ready to tell your boss why you’re a star employee, how you’ve performed brilliantly so far, etc, etc… and do your homework: What position do you want? Why? Why do you deserve that position? What experience do you currently have in handling that kind of responsibility/pressure? Then think about when would be the best time to discuss all this with your manager, probably not Friday afternoon 15 minutes before finishing time and send a request for a meeting (don’t just casually saunter into the boss’s office and say “Hey! Wanted to talk to you…”). Then, if the boss says yes, negotiate, negotiate, negotiate! Promotions should equal pay rises, so check what award rates may apply to your new position and be ready with an answer when your boss asks what sort of wage you’re looking at.
+10 votes
answered Aug 8, 2015 by MabelA376440 (490 points)
Another tip is to start asking for more responsibility gradually. It may be you think you can tackle bigger projects, act as a team leader or take on meetings with clients. Whatever your case may be, if you prove to your boss that you’re looking for more and capable of handling it, then they’ll be more inclined to promote you later.
+6 votes
answered Jul 8, 2015 by ThadWakefiel (330 points)
You’ve got to make it sound appealing to your boss, not just for you. You want them to think that promoting you is a great idea. So lay out the benefits to the company. Also, don’t try too hard. No one likes a brown noser, so don’t tell your 75-year-old boss that they’ve got the body of a 25-year-old - it’s inappropriate, embarrassing and won’t do you any favours.
+2 votes
answered Sep 17, 2015 by DarlaGqy556 (190 points)
I think you’re wise to ask how to ask for a promotion instead of just driving straight in. I worked with a guy once who stopped the manager as he was walking out the door (not great timing), to ask for a promotion and a pay increase. The manager asked him why he deserved one. His response? His wife had recently had another baby and they needed more money, so she told him to ask for a promotion! The manager’s response? He laughed and walked out.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.