How to be a good communicator?

+70 votes
asked May 17, 2015 in Relationships by SandraWeed5 (240 points)
My work requires me to regularly communicate with other people in the company. I think I am fairly good at expressing my ideas but I still want to get better. Is there any advice?

4 Answers

+22 votes
answered Jul 29, 2015 by R (820 points)
To be a good communicator, you must develop a natural feel for what your listener wants. People will be naturally receptive to your idea if it relates to their personal circumstances. Always focus on how your ideas will affect the people you are talking to. You will find that they are easier to convince if you are talking about the things that they care about.

The most off-putting characteristic of a communicator is the penchant to talk about oneself. Avoid this mistake. People are more concerned about their own life, so try to show interest in them.
+10 votes
answered Jun 18, 2015 by ForestRoney1 (370 points)
Your reputation is everything so check and double check your facts before you present them. A good communicator only offers valuable and yet accurate information. Never talk about things that you are not sure about. Giving inaccurate information may help you convince a few people today but will cost you dearly in the future.
+8 votes
answered Oct 1, 2015 by LeonoreLuis (350 points)
In my opinion, before you ask how to be a good communicator, you should first ask how to be a good listener. Every good communicator is, first and foremost, a good listener. So learn to listen, and absorb, what the other person is saying. Being attentive gives your audience the correct impression that you are truly interested in what he or she is saying. Aside from having the chance to really understand their point, acute listening also builds trust between the two of you. It is or course easier to communicate with the people we trust.

Being a good listener also help you absorb every point made by the other person. That will be a good place to start if later in your conversation you will need to rebut their argument using their own words. Though you don’t want to get into an argument, it is sometimes necessary to stress your point. And listening can greatly help you with that.
+3 votes
answered Sep 8, 2015 by MayCarrol657 (220 points)
Be confident. Observe the best orators and you will see how they naturally exude confidence whenever they talk. They are so sure of the things that they are sharing, and the people who listen are thus more likely to believe them.

The same is true even when you are just talking one on one. People can sense whether you are sure of what you are saying or not and will be less likely to believe you if you are caught hesitating.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...