How to be a good kisser?

+20 votes
asked Oct 9, 2015 in Relationships by Sam33Q66266 (270 points)
I am a true believer that kissing can break or make a budding relationship. Oftentimes, the intimacy brought about by kissing gives you an idea about how deep you really care for each other. Unfortunately, I think I’m an awful kisser. Does anyone have any advice for me?

4 Answers

+28 votes
answered Oct 10, 2015 by Lakeshia (880 points)
There is only one thing to do to be a good kisser, that is, practice a lot. No kidding.

Kissing is a skill that only gets better the more you do it. It is not like something that you can improve on just by reading some tips from a book or from the internet. You still got to do it if you really want to become the next Casanova.

You can study about kissing techniques all you want, but in the end it’s going to be about how relax and comfortable you are executing it. If you have a partner who also loves to kiss then you’re in luck. Take every chance you got to lock lips and soon you’ll just feel that everything is falling into place.
+6 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by EmilioPartri (260 points)
You don’t have to read a lot of books or watch hours of film to be a good kisser. All you have to do is to just go with the flow and let your instinct guide you. Kissing is not like playing a piano where you got to study every note before you can play a song. By god, men and women has been doing it for eternity so be comfortable in the fact that you were not the first or the last person to screw up his first, second, or even third kiss. Just enjoy the moment and if your partner tells you that you don’t kiss like a pro, do it again just to remind her who’s the boss.
+3 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by MosheH930857 (440 points)
Like sex, kissing is sweeter if you are really into it. That is, you are doing it with someone you love, or at least someone you really like. I don’t really think that your partner will mind that you don’t have the best technique or style if he can sense that you are totally lost in kissing him. So stop worrying whether you are hitting the right spot or not, or if your lips are in the right position or not, just go in there and kiss your man like there is no tomorrow. I bet he will appreciate that more than anything else.
0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2015 by Vito81T75289 (630 points)
To be a good kisser you must have a feel on how your partner likes it. Don’t just dive into it like you are a sailor who has not kissed a woman for a decade. Some people like it slow while others like to go right into total intimacy. Give her a few moments to tell you how she likes it. Remember, it takes two people to kiss.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...