How to become a blogger?

+79 votes
asked Jul 9, 2015 in Career & Work by KrystalTjq90 (260 points)
I am an aspiring writer and I want to have some exposure online. Unfortunately, I am not well versed in the technical aspect of blogging so a little help will be appreciated.

3 Answers

+12 votes
answered Oct 24, 2015 by Tessa (760 points)
The first thing that you have to do is to decide whether you want your own website or to avail of free hosting provided by the different blogging platforms. If you want your own site, you will need to find a web developer to create the design for you, help you with the uploading, and train you to operate and maintain your site.

But since you are just starting out, and to help you get a feel of the game, I suggest that you setup your blog first using one of the free blogging sites online. Wordpress and Blogger are two of such sites. They are easy to setup and use and you won’t need a professional website developer to make your first blog up and running.
+8 votes
answered Oct 23, 2015 by LucySherwin8 (340 points)
I think many of the wannabe bloggers (who ask questions as how to become a blogger just like you) ignore what is in my opinion the most important aspect of blog writing, namely, choosing your blog’s theme. Doing this right at the start will help you focus your writing and give your blog a target audience. Pick a theme that is right within your expertise and interests. A few bloggers have become successful by writing about their hobbies, their travels, their work, or their personal experiences. There is no magic formula that you can apply to arrive at a theme that people would love to read about. But keep in mind that it is easier to write about things that you know firsthand.
+6 votes
answered Aug 9, 2015 by VUYElsa52886 (280 points)
As a struggling blogger myself, I can feel your pain. Taking part of the technical side is usually the hardest part for us non-techie. But once you are over it, you’ll see the rewards of being a blogger.

Writers turn to blogging for two reasons – because they love to write and would do it for free or because they want to earn money and blogging is a gold mine.

If you fall under the first kind of bloggers then it does not matter what platform you choose to use. In fact, I am urging you to go for free blogging platforms like Blogger. Such ready-to-use sites will save you a lot of trouble in running and maintaining your blog, and much more time to focus on writing. And they’ll save you lots of money too.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.