How to bond with your dog?

+89 votes
asked Sep 1, 2015 in Pets & Animals by SibylDeLaCon (290 points)
I just bought a new dog and I want to learn how to raise it properly so it will grow up as a loyal pet and companion.

3 Answers

+20 votes
answered Sep 27, 2015 by andy (630 points)
Well, if you want to know how to bond with your dog, you need to learn first and foremost how to train your dog properly. This might sound strange, but it truly is the most overlooked part of owning a dog and can lead to frustrations, both for the owner and the dog. It is important to teach your dog to obey your commands while it’s still young so that you can give it more freedom when it grows up. For example, training your dog to walk beside you outside will eliminate the need for leash most of the time. Also, a dog that waits for food can be trusted to roam around the house freely.

It will take some work to make your pet obey your commands if you haven’t really owned and trained a dog before. There is no trick to making the dog obey other than giving a simple and clear command, and doing it repeatedly. Be consistent in what you want your dog to do. If you don’t want it to sit on the sofa then tell it to get off every time you see it planted on the seats.
+5 votes
answered Nov 3, 2015 by JosefWynn709 (500 points)
Take your dog outside for a walk. Exercise is a dog’s basic need and don’t neglect to take it outside at least every other day. The few minutes you spend exercising your pet is also a good time teach it to obey some simple commands such as to come or to go away.

Most dog owners also suggest knowing your dog’s tendencies so that you will be aware of the things that it likes and dislikes. This will help you avoid some problems when walking your dog. For example, some dogs are bothered by the sight of smaller animals like cats and squirrels and will run after them if allowed while others just don’t mind them.
+2 votes
answered Nov 11, 2015 by NinaPaget028 (210 points)
If you want to know how to bond with your dog, then you will need to spend time, lots of time. Dogs will only develop attachment and loyalty to their owner if they see them often, so prepare to restructure your schedule to make way for some bonding time with your pet. The best way to do that is to raise the dog yourself –feeding, bathing, and taking care of its needs while it is young.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.