How to break up with someone you love?

+16 votes
asked Jul 22, 2015 in Relationships by MZAGrady9332 (250 points)
I want to break up with my current boyfriend but I just don’t have the heart to do it. I still like him but we have serious differences that are too great to reconcile. What should I do?

3 Answers

+16 votes
answered Nov 6, 2015 by RosalynE442 (370 points)

I know how hard it is to break up with someone you love so I feel for you. Having said that, I admire your stand of ending your relationship even though you know how painful it will be. But before you give him a call to arrange for a heart-to-heart talk, ask yourself these questions:

Are you absolutely sure that you cannot overcome those differences? Love conquers all, you know. Sometimes we let our emotions get the best of us and magnify everything when we are in love. Imagine throwing away the chance to be with someone you love just because you made a mountain out of a molehill.

Do you have second thoughts about breaking up? It is important that you are not entertaining any second thoughts about your decision to break up with him because you are holding not just your happiness in your hands, but also your boyfriend’s.

Having answered these questions honestly, I suggest that you sit with your boyfriend and talk. Tell him why you think your relationship is not going to work out and why you must go on your separate ways. Once you have settled things down, be firm and don’t allow him to change your mind.

+5 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by WendyCollie3 (270 points)
Accept the fact that you will be hurting the one you love by breaking up with him and learn to live with that realization. That will give you the courage to tell him why you two must go your separate ways. After making up your mind that it’s the best for you to break up with him, it’s time to tell him your decision.

Make sure that you tell him why, he at least deserves your explanations. Stand by your decision even when he asks for a second chance. Remember that you call him to break up with him and not to give him a chance to make up for his shortcomings.
+4 votes
answered Oct 10, 2015 by KarenHedley4 (440 points)
Just be honest, don’t offer lame excuses to get your partner off your back. I can sense that you’ve made up your mind to break up with him, so respect him by telling him right away. Don’t make him think that everything is alright between the two of you when deep inside you all you wanted is to get rid of him. So I think you already know the answer to your question how to break up with someone you love.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...