How to catch a cheating husband

+99 votes
asked Jun 27, 2015 in Relationships by HoraceRichar (240 points)
My husband and I have had our share of problems, and now I think he’s cheating. I don’t have any solid proof yet, but I’m pretty positive that he’s definitely cheating. Before I bring it up or take any action, I know I need to get some concrete proof. So how can I catch a cheating husband?

4 Answers

+15 votes
answered Sep 26, 2015 by GrettaPulver (710 points)
One of the problems with checking the contacts in his phone and who he’s been calling or talking to is that if he has any common sense then the potential mistress will be under a different name. Technology has helped us ladies though get around this problem! To catch a cheating husband, you can use the Contact Spy app, which will give you the details of who is attached to a phone number. So if he keeps telling you his buddy from work is calling and you suspect otherwise, get a hole of that number and plug it into the app!
+5 votes
answered Aug 18, 2015 by JustineHolbr (240 points)
Try to catch them in a lie. This can be hard to do if you have a bad memory for what they say they are doing all the time. Then how to catch a cheating husband? Keep a journal of what he’s supposedly doing. Be sure to include lots of details like date, time, places, people, and any excuses he might give. If someone is lying, then eventually they are likely to change their story, and your husband will try to make it seem like it’s your memory that’s the problem and not his infidelity. To give you peace of mind that you aren’t going crazy as well as to catch him in his lies, this journal will be very valuable.
commented Aug 27, 2015 by ShelbyGowins (110 points)
Whoever gives this kind of answer is already going crazy... Not so useful…
+2 votes
answered Oct 20, 2015 by QuentinBrink (240 points)
You might be surprised to know that apps have histories just like browsers, and most people don’t wipe these. So if you suspect something is up and want to know how to catch a cheating husband? Go check his app history on things like Google Maps. Then you can see if he’s been visiting a specific home or a certain bar frequently that might be the place where he’s meeting his mistress.
0 votes
answered Aug 21, 2015 by NicholasWhit (180 points)
Sometimes the simplest solutions pass by us. If he has an iPhone and you have access to his iTunes account, you can catch a cheating husband by using “Find My iPhone” to see where he’s at. This is particularly useful if you suspect him of going to visit his mistress when he tells you he’s going to a friend’s or putting in extra hours at work. It might not give you concrete information, but it’s a place to start at least if he’s lying about where he’s going.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...