How to cheer yourself up

+73 votes
asked Aug 6 in Relationships by EileenSchurr (260 points)
edited Aug 10
My parents have noticed that I do not stay focused like I used to. I get agitated easily and feel frustrated over the smallest issues. Basically, I do not feel as happy as I used to feel. What should I do to cheer myself up and get out of this state of mind?

3 Answers

+17 votes
answered Aug 12 by RaquelCabena (370 points)
edited Aug 13
It takes courage to want to be more cheerful. The simplest way to start is to work with light and color.

Bring more bright colors into your life, I mean, literally: Paint the bedroom walls a bright lilac color. Buy several bouquets of flowers to display in your bedroom. Dress in bright-colored clothing or dye your hair that shade. Luckily, none of these actions require any big effort.

Sunlight is another bright color that is all natural. Increase the amount of sunlight that comes into your bedroom and office. Make it a habit to view the sun as it first appears in the morning.
+10 votes
answered Aug 12 by JeniferDurgi (370 points)
edited Aug 14
How to cheer yourself up? Well, short answer: focus on cheerful things. That seems like an obvious tip, but it is the best one. Focus on things that are bright, sunny and cheerful. Think of clowns because they are professionally trained to bring cheer into people’s lives. Think of anyone or anything that makes you laugh, whether it is a favorite comedian or a humorous gadget.

Laughter is the best medicine; it can cheer you up instantly.
+7 votes
answered Aug 14 by GregEqg97213 (310 points)
edited Aug 14
Indulge in your favorite foods. I know that people say splurging on junk food is bad, but if it helps improve your mood for a few moments, it is well worth it. Some foods release chemicals that target dopamine, a complex system of behavioral emotions in the brain. It is similar to adrenaline that shoots rushes of excitement throughout the body. Similarly, dopamine makes the body feel good and motivates you to stay feeling that way.

However, as a caveat, I have to say that binge eating is an activity that you never want to engage in, no matter how depressed you get. In the end, make sure you control yourself and do not gain too much weight.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...