How to clear Instagram search history

+81 votes
asked Nov 18, 2015 in Computers & Electronics by LorriBingama (250 points)
My friend recently got on my phone and searched of naked pics of girls and now when I go to look someone up, it shows the pages he went on… It’s annoying! Sometimes my parents check my phone so I have to get rid of it as soon as possible. Is there any way I can clear the search history?

3 Answers

+19 votes
answered Nov 29, 2015 by Elaine (1,110 points)

First of all, I log into Instagram or open up the application on my phone. I then click on the profile button, which is the fifth button counting from the left, on the lower right hand corner.

I then go on to click on the upper right hand corner of the app, which is a symbol of small gear on iOS system.

That will then redirect me to the ‘options’ page, which will present me with different things I can use to modify my profile.

The next thing I do is to scroll down, find and click on ‘clear search history’. It will then come up with a question asking me whether I’m sure, of which I would need to click on the ‘yes I’m sure’ button.

Once I have clicked that, the changes will be made and when I go back to the search bar on the Instagram app, there will no longer be a list of people I have searched up.

That is how to clear Instagram search history in iOS system.

+3 votes
answered Nov 29, 2015 by DeneseRobert (220 points)
Talking about how to clear Instagram search history, to clear my search history on an Android phone is quite different to an iPhone.

Firstly I would have to go to ‘settings’ on my home page on my phone and find my application manager.

After that, I will need to locate the Instagram app then click on ‘clear data’.

When I do this, all my data will be cleared from the app, which also means that all my search history will be gone, as well as tags too.

Clearing my Instagram search history this way will log me out so to access my account, I would need to sign back in.

So next time I go to my user history after logging back in, I find that it is cleared.

Another way to clear your Instagram search history is by searching for new people or tags. For each new search, you will trump an old one.
+1 vote
answered Apr 11, 2016 by WebPro (170 points)
edited May 2, 2016 by WebPro
Here is how you can delete Instagram Search History Completely.  It will never show up again!! Clear the Application's cache to achieve this.  http://www.webproeducation.org/how-to/instagram/delete-instagram-search-history/
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...