How to confess to your crush?

+86 votes
asked Sep 30, 2015 in Relationships by JulianD11718 (290 points)
I have a crush on one of my classmates. He is also really nice to me, but I am not really sure if he is naturally like that to everyone or he also has feelings for me. I don’t want to keep this secret forever so I want to know the best way to confess to my crush.

3 Answers

+24 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by ZakClemons77 (380 points)
One of the best ways to confess to your crush is by befriending him first. It will be easier for you, and less awkward, if you are at least familiar with each other. Though you risk losing a friend if he does not return your feelings, just think about how more painful it is if the rejection will come from a complete stranger.

But why think about the bad things that could happen? Why not focus on how happy you will be if he feels the same way towards you? So take a deep breath and start your from-friends-to-lovers mission.
+10 votes
answered Oct 7, 2015 by BernadineFlo (370 points)
Indeed how to confess to your crush might be the most difficult question to answer. But I would like to ask you first: do you know that you risk losing him altogether when you tell him about your feelings and he doesn’t feel the same towards you? If you already know that, then you have passed the hardest part. The easier part is actually telling him how you feel about him.

More than embarrassment, what we fear the most is losing the one that we have a crush on because he does not reciprocate our feelings. But remember, without telling him that you have a crush on him he won’t belong to you anyway. So buckle up and tell him. The worst that he could do is to tell you that he does not like you at all. No one has died from getting rejected. Most people even moved on and lived happily ever after with someone else.
+9 votes
answered Oct 6, 2015 by WilliamBoyki (500 points)
Let your feelings show through your actions. Rather than blurting out of nowhere that you have fallen for him, why not exert some effort first to make him feel how special he is to you? Start by doing small things that will make him feel special. In his perceptive, your actions may give him an idea about how you feel towards him. At the very least, it will at least get the awkwardness out of the way when the time comes for you to confess your feelings.  And if you’re lucky, your constant caring and kindness will also make him fall for you.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...