How to control nerves

+19 votes
asked Sep 6, 2015 in Career & Work by PaulQuesinbe (300 points)
I am about to perform in front of a large group of people. I said to myself that I wouldn’t, but I am starting to get nervous. My heart is racing, and I am starting to have doubts about my own abilities. I want to know how to control my nerves before the big event.

2 Answers

+16 votes
answered Oct 10, 2015 by AnnetteSlim (370 points)
From time to time, people have to keep their nerves under control. If the nerves are so bad that you can barely think, you may want to reconsider your situation. Ask yourself if the performance is really worth all of the fear and anxiety.

Some people get so nervous that they feel nauseous or dizzy. If that happens, you need to lie down and regain your composure. Again, ask yourself if it is possible to go through with the event. Consider changing the way that you do business. You may be better off doing a series of smaller performances with fewer people.

To control bundled nerves, approach the situation wisely. A karaoke singer should not perform in front of 20,000 people. It takes time and work to get to a point where you get used to a large crowd. Once you get to that point, you will feel virtually nerve free before you perform.
+5 votes
answered Nov 4, 2015 by ChristopherR (290 points)

When it comes to uncontrollable nerves, there are many alternative options for battling them. Make good use of one or more relaxation techniques. There are countless ways that could solve your question of how to control nerves:

Take a quick shower. Showering in hot water is like wrapping yourself in a warm blanket. A cold water shower gives you a rush that awakens you and revitalizes the body.

Go to the spa. Here you will find more than one way to relax and feel total comfort. Get a massage, have a mud bath, sweat in the sauna or more. Have a friend or family member accompany you for support. Your wallet will not be the same, but your body will thank you in the end.

Listen to music. Listen to inspirational music that gets you in the right mood. You will feel better, more confident and more comfortable with your surroundings.

Apply a cold, wet cloth onto your forehead. You do not have to suffer from a headache or any sort of head injury. It is a fast, easy way to relax without the expenses of a spa.


Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.