How to deal with loneliness?

+36 votes
asked Jul 29, 2015 in Relationships by GiselleBland (280 points)
There are times when I feel lonely even when I am around my friends. I have an aunt who is suffering from depression and I don’t want to end up the same, so I want to shake this feeling off. What should I do?

4 Answers

+26 votes
answered Nov 24, 2015 by ChandaSpain4 (400 points)
One way to deal with loneliness is by keeping yourself busy. Sitting idle and doing nothing the whole day can only worsen the feeling of being lonely and worthless, so start doing something, anything. You can pick up a new hobby or continue with the home improvement project that you put off last year. What you do is less important than the fact that you are actually doing something. By giving yourself something to think about can be a big help in dealing with loneliness.
+10 votes
answered Oct 17, 2015 by ThorstenHard (390 points)
Take this advice from someone who have beaten severe depression – caring about other people is the best weapon against loneliness. People suffering from depression, and loneliness, often feel isolated and that everything is about them. They become self-centered.

I only started to free myself from the grip of loneliness when I started to think beyond myself and began to care for other people again. It gave me a sense of being part of something that is bigger than just myself. In a way, caring for other people has given me a sense of purpose that made me wake up every day with the feeling of hope and joy.
+7 votes
answered Aug 14, 2015 by Paula (890 points)
Most of the times, we feel lonely because we feel that nobody cares about us. Because we are buried deep in our own feeling of dejection, we often forget that we have friends and family who are always ready to listen to us and help with our problems. Try reaching out to them. Talk to them and let them know how you feel. Even if they don’t share golden nuggets of advice, it will be a great relief just to find someone with sympathetic ears to listen to your problems and worries.
0 votes
answered Nov 18, 2015 by ChongBogart0 (200 points)
I think that loneliness is often associated with the feeling of hopelessness and there is no better way to counter it than by renewing your relationships with God. Whatever religion or faith you have does not matter as long as it gives you hope for a better future and encourages you to reach out to others with love and kindness. Reconnect with your faith and find comfort in God.
commented Nov 25, 2015 by shannette (600 points)
That’s a great way to answer how to deal with loneliness. Thank you!
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.