How to decrystallize honey?

+52 votes
asked Sep 13, 2015 in Food & Drink by Mitzi37N9387 (500 points)
My honey has crystallized in its bottle, how can I possibly get it back to the liquid state?

3 Answers

+25 votes
answered Sep 27, 2015 by AdamHadley43 (370 points)

I know you may find the answer like heating the honey to decrystallize it. However, remember this: Heat destroys the healthy component of honey. The correct techniques is to thaw the honey over low heat slowly. Here are the instructions:

  1. Use a pot, big enough to contain one jar of honey. The pot doesn't need to be taller than the jar.
  2. Put enough quantity of water in the pot to make sure the water doesn't flow when it comes close to the top of the pot when the jar is in the pot.
  3. Get the water heated to about 110F. Keep the pot away from the stove.
  4. Loosen or totally remove the jar lid from the jar and leave the jar in the pot with lukewarm water.
  5. Wait for the crystals to disappear. This will take a couple of hours. If the honey fails to thaw completely by the time the honey cools down, wait for some longer time. Do not heat the water further without allowing it to sit for about 12 hours. Patience can do a lot of magic.

Reference

http://www.lincolnlandbeekeepers.com/uploads/1/0/6/4/10649295/how_to_decrystalize_honey.pdf

+3 votes
answered Nov 9, 2015 by ShennaLindel (230 points)
If you do not have a double boiler, which happens to be the best, then leave the honey jar in a pot of boiling water. Leaving the honey in a stainless steel container is the best to enable you stir well. Using a plastic container is not the best because it will melt. If you wish to remove any honey in the wax, melt it in the same bowl and leave it to cool. The whole wax will rise to the top and harden there. You can later make a tiny hole, remove the honey and remove the wax.
+1 vote
answered Sep 20, 2015 by CandiceGuthr (210 points)
How to decrystallize honey is quite easy: Solidified honey can be melted by removing the jar cover and heating with a medium heat from 30 seconds to about a minute in a microwave.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...