How to Disappear Completely lyrics

+40 votes
asked Jul 13, 2015 in Entertainment by XSFBen224321 (470 points)
The other day I went to a bar with my friends, and there was a guy singing a song, a very slow and a little bit sad song. I remembered parts of the lyrics, it’s like “I’m not here, I’m not here… This isn’t happening…” Someone in that bar told me it’s a song called How to Disappear Completely, which I have to admit I have never heard before. Is How to Disappear Completely that song I was listening to? And what are the full and complete lyrics?

3 Answers

+22 votes
answered Oct 16, 2015 by StewartWelsh (480 points)

Yeah, I think the song you are looking for seems is How to Disappear Completely, a song performed by the English rock band Radiohead, as the one who told you. That’s a totally slow and sad song, also got the lyrics you remembered in it.

Here’s the music video, you can listen and see if this is the song.

commented Oct 18, 2015 by RebbecaAngel (130 points)
Oh, it’s that song, thank you so very much, buddy!! Still I want to have the complete how to disappear completely lyrics, you got it?
+8 votes
answered Oct 17, 2015 by Rose (1,250 points)
Yes, I loved this old song, it truly is an old song, form Radiohead’s album Kid A which is released in 2000, 15 years ago. But it seems old songs catch my ears all the time, love them. And thanks for the lyrics, been looking for the full and complete how to disappear completely lyrics for a while. Thanks guys!!
+5 votes
answered Sep 7, 2015 by NicholasBuch (290 points)

Uh, since how to disappear completely is the song you’re looking for, let me share the lyrics here, you’re welcome ;)


That there

That's not me

I go

Where I please

 

I walk through walls

I float down the Liffey

I'm not here

This isn't happening

I'm not here

I'm not here

 

In a little while

I'll be gone

The moment's already passed

Yeah it's gone

And I'm not here

This isn't happening

I'm not here

I'm not here

 

Strobe lights and blown speakers

Fireworks and hurricanes

I'm not here

This isn't happening

I'm not here

I'm not here.

commented Oct 21, 2015 by BrigidaOchoa (130 points)
Thanks for sharing how to disappear completely lyrics with me. You’re the best!!
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...