How to find a girlfriend

+46 votes
asked Sep 27, 2018 in Relationships by AshleighMcDo (250 points)
edited Jan 8
I am reaching that age where girls are starting to notice me and I am noticing them right back. I am not a weirdo – I am a normal guy who knows how to talk to females. So what I want to know is what the best way is to find a girlfriend?

3 Answers

+22 votes
answered Feb 17 by EdnaKmp30541 (360 points)
edited Apr 8
Check out girls at all the places where you hang out. Visit the arcade, gym, etc. Chances are that you will meet someone with similar interests as yours. That is why people join clubs at school – they want to socialize and make friends.

You cannot expect to meet some girl on the school bus and hit it off. Find out exactly what your hobbies and interests are first. Then, join groups that are centered on those interests. When meeting girls at the movie theater gets old, it is time to find new hangout places.
+4 votes
answered May 17 by VivienTurk79 (280 points)
edited Jun 20
Finding a girlfriend is a lot easier than you think. The problem is precisely that too many guys are trying to find out how to find a girlfriend, which only makes it even harder. They are too picky with the girls they want, so they pass up the ones who are good choices.

Before you choose any girlfriend, know your type. Decide the type of appearance and personality you desire the most in a girl.

Some guys like girls who dress a certain way or practice certain beliefs. Then, there are guys who only care about the girl’s looks.

Other guys like girls who share as many similarities with them as possible. For instance, funny guys like girls who take jokes well. Smart guys like girls who are able to understand their conversations.

A last word, when you look for a girlfriend, you should always remember that the perfect girlfriend does not exist, it is all about the match-up.
+3 votes
answered Oct 1, 2018 by BarrettBurde (220 points)
edited Feb 19
I think the Internet is a great place to meet new people and build long-lasting relationships. You want to use this source to your fullest advantage as you look for a girlfriend.

Get involved with social media sites and groups that interest you the most. Myspace and Facebook are the two most popular sites that attract millions of users and are still growing. You should stumble upon a local group that is connected to your school or city. See who the members are and contact them for chats.

A good tip is to chat first and get to know the person first. After a while, you should see the person face to face. An online, long distance relationship is not likely to work.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...