How to fire an employee?

+78 votes
asked Oct 1, 2015 in Relationships by KlausBrabyn1 (340 points)
I have just launched a company and have ten employees. Some of them are high school friends, and two of them are close relatives. Just wondering: How can I affect a dismissal of any of these guys just in case the need arises?

3 Answers

+17 votes
answered Oct 4, 2015 by DannyScarbro (370 points)

I can see that you are handling a mixed workforce, and this can present some conflict of interest, especially in cases relating to friends and family. But all the same, you may need to bite the bullet and show someone the door. To do that, take heed of the following two points:

Understand and communicate the reason effectively

There are many reasons for firing an employee and hence each reason will determine the kind of approach to be taken. For instance, if it is necessitated by circumstances beyond your control and that of your employee, you have to approach it in a very compassionate manner. For instance, if the company can no longer afford to pay the employee, you need to make it known to them clearly and sympathetically.

If on the other hand it is the employee’s fault such as incompetence or even criminal activities, then your approach shall be different. You will need a military approach to kick out an insubordinate or stealing employee.

Exhaust all the avenues

You should always remember that firing an employee (unless for criminal reasons and insolvency) should be the last resort. If it is a matter of minor indiscipline or incompetence, try all the possible ways to help them reform and warn them formally in writing. Only when all this fails should you go ahead and fire them.

+8 votes
answered Oct 5, 2015 by ClaudetteKin (310 points)
Employee issues and rights are well protected  by law. No matter how you may feel offended and fed up with an employee, you need to follow the current labor laws. If you do not follow the legally established procedures and requirements, you may end up on the wrong side of the law. Moreover, you can end up in fierce legal battles and the courts can overturn your decision.
+7 votes
answered Oct 4, 2015 by ValentinaD76 (320 points)
How to fire an employee? Firing an employee is one of the toughest decisions that a manager or employer can take, but it still has to be taken at times. One of the ways of effectively firing an employee is to answer all their valid questions following the laying off. Make sure that you have clearly explained to them when they are supposed to vacate the business premises, whether immediately, the following week or the month following.

Address issues relating to their wages and salaries for the days that they had worked that week or month and how or when they will collect them. If they are sales persons, explain to them how scheduled appointments with clients will be handled. Additionally, make it clear with them regarding issues of handing over their office and handing back any company property that they have.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.