How to flirt with a man?

+51 votes
asked Aug 2, 2015 in Relationships by EugenioManso (370 points)
I often find it frustrating whenever I am around a guy that I like but cannot do something to show him that I am interested in him. Is there any way to flirt with a man without looking cheap?

4 Answers

+27 votes
answered Sep 23, 2015 by MagnoliaCarr (390 points)
Men are easily flattered by a woman’s attention and the best way to show that is by showing your interest in everything he says. This is not really hard to do since you will be naturally drawn into his words if you like him. I am not sure why, but it seems that men like to quiz women about different things even the first time that they meet so be prepared to answer a parade of questions about your work, your ex, your family, and everything else. And learn to reply intelligently if you want to develop an even stronger connection with him.
+10 votes
answered Sep 25, 2015 by PNVMargo1737 (350 points)
The answer to how to flirt with a man depends whether you want to flirt with someone you have known for a long time or with a stranger. Flirting with someone you know is a bit harder since he is already aware of your tendencies and your actions can be misinterpreted as just becoming overly friendly.

Flirting with a stranger is easy. Just show your interest and watch how he responds. A simple compliment about his dress or his perfume will immediately raise the flirt meter in him. Smile at his jokes and funny comments to show him that you appreciate his sense of humor.
+4 votes
answered Nov 19, 2015 by EliseM27693 (240 points)
There are a lot of things that make for a good but subtle flirting gesture and eye contact is one of them. A simple, passing glance right into his eyes tells him that you are aware of his presence. A deep and long gaze into his eyes is a strong signal that you are really into him. Maintaining eye contact while you are talking gives him assurance that you are interested in what he is saying while a wandering eye tells him that you cannot wait to get rid of him.
0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2015 by ArlethaPenro (190 points)
Men are simple creature and flirting with us is really easy. In fact, you don’t even need to make the first move to make us a welcome. All you have to do is smile and we will pick up from there. If we like a woman, and that woman shows even a slight hint that she likes us also, then the game is on.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...