How to free your mind

+62 votes
asked Oct 4, 2015 in Health & Wellness by JonasRegiste (260 points)
I don’t know how it is with you guys, but at times, I just feel trapped inside of my job and inside of this world. I feel trapped with a mind that is all crowded with ideas and worries. When daydreaming does not work, I really don’t know what to do. Do you have any advice for me?

2 Answers

+23 votes
answered Oct 21, 2015 by JeanettBanne (380 points)
To free your mind is to free your imagination. Imagine the open air and the wide blue sky with its flying birds. Think of the open air with the breeze and the rain. Thinking of the open atmospheres in nature is a good way to be free from the constraints of society. Even if you are trapped in a cubicle on a 10-story building, you are able to free your mind.

Have you noticed that the most open-minded people in the world are the most creative ones. They include poets, philosophers, lecturers, writers and other people you find at home or in social clubs. There are countless ways to turn your imagination into a powerful force. To free your mind and to exercise your imagination, you can learn to become a poet without trying to be Shakespeare for example. You might think that I’m joking. But I’m not. Write everything you see around you, and reflect on all of your feelings. You can do it. And once you get the hang of it, create your own style of poetry writing. Write short stories along with the poems or include poems within the stories. This way, not only will you have a free mind but you may have a newfound talent, too.
+6 votes
answered Oct 15, 2015 by MaisieChisol (390 points)
Have you ever heard of Emotional Freedom Technique (EFT)? That could be the answer to your question of how to free your mind. It is a form of alternative medicine that involves tapping on parts of the body to treat disorders of the mind and body.

EFT practitioners tap on different meridian points of the body to release negative energy and improve the patient’s emotional state. As they tap, they make positive statements or confront personal problems.

Using this technique, you free your mind by releasing the bad energy inside. As a result, you think more clearly, listen more carefully and feel better as a whole person.

EFT is a form of self-administered medication offered by many practitioners, so it 's a very convenient option for you. Next time you need fast relief from depression or headaches, you could give it a try.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.