How to get something out of your eye

+57 votes
asked Oct 24, 2015 in Health & Wellness by LouisDethrid (250 points)
The weather has been quite windy lately and a lot of stuff has been entering my eyes. Most times they find their way out themselves, but this time it has refused to bulge, please what can I do to get rid of them?

2 Answers

+28 votes
answered Nov 3, 2015 by LorrineColbu (360 points)

If an object like a small glass fragment enters your eyes, don't try to get it off your eyes. What you should do is to keep both eyes covered with a moist washcloth while someone takes you to your doctor or any emergency health center near you.

But if it is other objects like a loose eyelash or dirty particle, do the following:

  1. Make sure you wash your hands thoroughly before touching your eyes.
  2. Look at yourself in the mirror to locate where the object is lodged in your eye.
  3. Try blinking severally to produce tears that can wash it off your eyes.

If you find the object lodged at the upper side of your eyelid, pull out the upper eyelid and make sure it is over the lower eyelid before rolling your eyeballs upward. This is one way of getting the particle to leave your upper eyelid and get flushed out from your lower eye.

If you find the object located at the lower eyelid, use a wet cotton to get it out. You can also use the edge of a clean piece of cloth to remove it while you hold your lower eyelid open.

Call your doctor if you notice any of the following:

  • You notice a deep or severe eye pain.
  • You still feel the pain or irritated about 30 minutes after removing the object.
  • You have any chemical or glass in your eye.
  • You have any questions or concerns.

Reference:

http://www.healthline.com/health/eye-foreign-object-in

+3 votes
answered Oct 27, 2015 by JenniGormly0 (260 points)

Below are four simple steps on how to get something out of your eye:

1. Inspect the eye.

First and most importantly, wash your hands always. You wouldn't want any more junks or infection to affect your eye. Avoid rubbing the eye, because it can give your cornea itching sensations. Avoid poking your eye with any object with a sharp tip. Avoid tweezers and cotton swabs.

Next thing is to locate the exact position of the object in your eyes. Check near your eyelids, your cornea, conjunctiva—the upper and lower eyelids interiors. Then try figuring out what type of object you are dealing with-an eyelash, dirt, makeup, etc.

2. Rinse the eye with clean water.

Most times, your eye will naturally produce tears and get rid of the object in the process. If the tear doesn't come, locate a clean sink or other water containers and keep a towel handy. Get your hands filled up after washing both hands and pour water into the eye for some minutes. Dry the eye with a towel with gently pats, and check if you succeeded in removing the object.

3. Move the eyelids around

If you discover that the object is still in your eye, try and move your eyelids around. Pull your upper eyelid over your lower eyelid and try rolling your eyes upwards. Roll down your eyes and check if you can find the object on your face or your eyelashes.

4. Pay your doctor a visit

If all efforts fail and things become worse, seek professional help. If you find a large object such as a piece of glass or metal lodged into your eyes, run to your doctor or emergency center immediately.

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...