How to grow a beard at 16

+35 votes
asked Oct 2, 2015 in Beauty & Style by NadiaBrunnin (240 points)
Hi, I just turned 16 and I have always wanted to grow facial hair. Please who can give me tips on how to grow a beard at 16?

I know I'm supposed to give it time to grow naturally, but I want it to grow as soon as possible. I grow public hair very fast and I want more hairs on my face as well.

2 Answers

+13 votes
answered Oct 30, 2015 by HelenBorelli (390 points)

A lot of young men experience problems when it comes to growing facial hair, and this has some negative impacts of their self-esteem. Eventually, your ability to grow facial hair is largely determined by your genetic makeup. However, there are a number of techniques you can employ in your day-t-day life to help you grow facial hair.

  • You can forgo shaving if it is not really important to you. Contrary to conventional beliefs, shaving your facial hair regularly will not make your hairs grow faster and become thicker.
  • Maintain a balanced diet. Eat lots of fresh fruits, vegetables, nuts, etc and make sure you drink at least 8 glasses of water daily. Malnutrition has been found to cause a delay in hair growth.
  • Take some dietary supplements. Biotin is one nutrient that helps the growth of nails and hairs. Vitamin-B, beta-carotene, flaxseed oil, etc will all enhance the growth of your facial hairs. Talk to your family doctor before taking any supplement.
  • Increase your protein consumption. Since your hair contains protein, not taking enough protein can delay hair growth or cause hair loss. Some foods that are rich in protein include eggs, fish, and beans.
  • Make sure you get at least 7-9 hours sleep per night. For your hairs to grow properly, your body must have proper rest.
  • Avoid caffeine and tobacco as they can weaken your body system and make your hair growth stunted.

Reference: http://beardoholic.com/5-simple-steps-grow-beard-faster/

+10 votes
answered Oct 4, 2015 by joel (1,300 points)

Age is one major determinant factor for hair growth. At 16, you are not ripe enough for adequate facial hair growth. Our ability to grow hairs on our faces is known to increase with age. I just turned 24 and just started growing my first set of beard. Getting a good hair growth system takes some time and patience.

Genetics is the second most determinant factor, and you have no control over it. You can also get some helpful tips on how to grow a beard at 16 from the internet, but most of these tips are not effective. For instance, shaving your hair does not promote hair growth. This theory originates from the fact that the thin tip of the hair is removed by shaving, which enhances the growth of the thicker hair. This is one illusion that is inspired by the shape of the hair follicle. For there to be any thickening of growth, there must first be a new growth.

I don't know anything about the use of animal fat for the promotion of hair growth. Oils have generally been found to be quite effective for maintaining hair growth, and I use coconut hair to promote the growth of my facial hair. Rubbing the face constantly promotes circulation which in turn enhances hair growth. A lot of people sell beard oils, which is composed of a mixture of different oils. The main fact to note is that it is a special product and you can get the same benefits it offers from other oils found in the market or any nearby beauty shop.

If you are really serious about learning how to grow a beard at 16, you can begin with any of the following:

  • A diet based on lean protein is effective for hair growth. The major constituent of hair is the protein known as Keratin, so insisting on a diet based on protein is good for promoting hair growth.
  • Smoking is bad for you, and will usually lead to hair loss. Multiple studies have shown that smoking causes hair loss.
  • You should equally consider exercise. Weight lifting is one of such exercises you should consider. Weight lifting and all other such strenuous exercises aids circulation and the secretion of testosterone which can help the development of hair growth. You can start visiting the gym as often as possible during the week. This will help promote your general health and overall wellbeing in addition to aiding hair growth.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...