How to grow eyelashes

+12 votes
asked Jun 8, 2015 in Beauty & Style by Caroline (1,180 points)
Please I need effective advice on how to grow eyelashes, it doesn't matter if they are natural or artificial. I will appreciate the help anyway. Thanks for your help.

2 Answers

+13 votes
answered Jul 23, 2015 by TommieHeist (350 points)

Putting in more efforts to grow your eyelashes will certainly reduce your dependence on mascara. You can follow the tips outlined below in order to achieve this. But before we delve into these tips, it is important to remind you of the importance of caring for yourself and putting in the necessary efforts as often as possible.

Eat healthy food

Your hair is not the only past that requires adequate supply of vital vitamins in your body-your eyelashes do too. Make sure your diet include lots of vitamins and minerals from fruits and vegetables. You should also eat more lean protein. Eating more whole grains will also help supply the needed nutrients to grow your eyelashes. For instance, Biotin-the B-Complex Vitamin aids growth and thickness of hairs in your body. This important vitamin is contained in brewer's yeast, bananas, almonds, pecans, sardines, egg yolks, whole grains, etc. So making these food items parts of your daily diet may be all you need to ditch those mascaras.

Wash off your mascara before you sleep every night

Never go to bed with your makeup still on your face. Wash them off and make sure you are gentle while doing it. This will give your lashes the needed space to breathe well. Be gentle at all times to avoid pulling off the lashes and stunting their growth. Being gentle will also delay the formation of fine lines and wrinkles under your eyes.

Brush your eyelashes often

Brushing your lashes daily is not just a means of keeping them clean-it is also a way of encouraging adequate blood supply for longer and thicker eyelashes.

Give your eyelids some massage

Eyelash massage is one other very effective way of encouraging the growth of your eyelashes. Massaging your eyelashes regularly helps stimulate the hair follicles. Don't be too fast or rough during this massage, and you will be surprised at the amazing results you will get.

Apply natural oil on at night

It has also been proved by individuals who use this technique that the application of natural oil in the night helps the growth of the eyelashes.

These natural oils include: Olive oil, castor oil, coconut oil, sweet almond oil, sesame oil, argan oil, linen oil, rosehip oil, avocado oil, lemon peels oil, etc. You can also combine the oil with Vaseline, Vitamin E, Cold Green Tea, and Aloe Vera. Simple use one or a combination of natural oils and apply to your eyelashes before your bedtime. Wash the oil when you wake up. These natural oils have the ability to moisturize and nourish your eyelashes, thereby improving their natural growth.

Doing these things regularly will leave you with longer, healthier eyelashes within a couple of weeks.

Do not use fake eyelashes

Much as these may be trending, do not use them. Fixing fake eyelashes or lash extensions might seem like a quick way to get the eyelash you want, but this will only lead to further damage to your eyelashes in the long run. There is always the possibility of removing some of your eyelashes when trying to remove the artificial ones.

commented Jul 28, 2015 by MarilouAches (170 points)
Thanks for the very comprehensive advice on how to grow eyelashes!
+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2015 by JeseniaMcInt (210 points)
Above are good ways! But if the eyelash growth is an urgent project for something like a new date, you can try some eyelash lengthening mascara.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.