How to heal a scab fast

+22 votes
asked Jun 26, 2015 in Health & Wellness by HollieArment (260 points)
Whenever I get a scab, I tend to pick it too soon because I am too impatient to wait until it heals on its own. To avoid picking a scab, how do you make it heal fast?

3 Answers

+28 votes
answered Jul 8, 2015 by LonnyI175083 (400 points)
I don’t think there is any other than to let the scab heal itself. Too many people pick the scab before the wound heals underneath. It usually takes only a few days for this process to heal, so why bother really? As you wait, cover the scab with a bandage or cloth wrap to prevent picking.

If you do pick the scab before it heals, you have to wait for a whole new scab to form. You do not have time to start the process all over again, so the best you can do is be patient from the very beginning.
+10 votes
answered Nov 4, 2015 by MargaritoSta (380 points)
Yeah don’t touch the scab! Think of the scab as nature’s bandage, I believe Mother Nature tends to move the healing process along quickly. To heal a scab fast, all you have to do is wait, but during this time, you should clean the skin around the scab and keep it dry. Prevent bacteria and debris from getting into the area beneath the scab because it is still fresh and bloody. If you get infected, the healing process will take longer.
+9 votes
answered Jul 30, 2015 by KassieAlice7 (350 points)
Heal a scab fast by avoiding physical activities. When you play sports or move through crowded areas, you increase the risks of knocking off the scab. See if you can hold off these activities until after the scab is gone. If someone bumps into you, the entire thing could come off. As you move through the day though, you don’t need to worry about accidentally dislodging the scab.

But if the scab takes too long to heal, you may need special medical attention. Wait a few days, and if nothing happens, get treated by a doctor. The injury could be so deep that you need stitches. If you wait weeks for the scab to cover the area completely, you increase the risk of getting infection. Know when it is time to wait and when it is time to look for another method. It is somewhat unfortunate (or fortunate?) that even though how to heal a scab fast is quite frequently asked, in most cases, all you need is just a little patience.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.