How to heal wounds faster

+66 votes
asked Oct 22, 2015 in Health & Wellness by MargoWhitty8 (270 points)
I accidentally cut my forearm a week ago. Now I have to wear bandages all of the time, and strange fluids are starting to come out. Not only that, I have to take a bunch of medications in the morning. I cannot do the activities I want to do because my doctor says I might get infected. How do I heal my wounds faster?

2 Answers

+15 votes
answered Nov 1, 2015 by BarryHyett02 (380 points)
Well, one thing is for sure: you cannot go wrong with doctor’s advice. So whatever you do to heal, you should not ignore doctor’s orders. They have dealt with countless cases like yours, so they have seen how people heal and how they do not heal. They will tell you what you need to buy or take to heal wounds fast. They may prescribe you medications, such as antibiotics, to speed up the healing. So you have to take them. Beware of the instructions on the bottles and follow them exactly. If you do not like taking pills, you can crush the pills and add them to food.

Besides taking heeds of doctor’s prescription, the fastest way to heal your wounds is to keep your body properly nourished.

Stay nourished by consuming the nutrients found in fruits, vegetables, seeds and grains. An undernourished body either heals too slowly or does not heal at all. There are certain vitamins and minerals that support the healing process. For instance, Vitamin C is well known as an antioxidant that blocks the damage of free radicals.

Whether you consume food with or without supplements, you need nutrients to heal quickly. Keep pumping the nutrients into your body and eventually you will see results.
+6 votes
answered Oct 29, 2015 by Kylie (990 points)
Promote the healing of your wound by supporting the development of your scab. During this stage, the blood clots over the wound to prevent bleeding. Over time, new cells replace the old, damaged ones.

It is important to watch the scab form without intervening in the process. Wait a few days for the wound to heal before removing the scab. Too often, people remove the premature scab only to create a freshly reopened wound that takes longer to heal. And I find that many of these people are actually those who frequently ask questions like how to heal wounds faster, just like you! So my advice for you is to be patient and never attempt to hasten the healing by removing the scab.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...