How to hide mutual friends on Facebook timeline

+73 votes
asked Nov 12, 2015 in Computers & Electronics by WillianODris (240 points)
Some of my friends have been able to hide their mutual friends from others on Facebook despite that Facebook claims you can't hide them. So I wonder how my friends were able to hide theirs, and I would love to learn how to hide mutual friends on Facebook timeline. Please help if you know how!

3 Answers

+24 votes
answered Nov 30, 2015 by JosefWynn709 (500 points)

The easiest way method to adopt when it comes to how to hide mutual friends on Facebook timeline is to hide your friends list.

However, there are certain control features that lets you keep them hidden from all your friends or the friends you choose to hide them from.

  • Scroll to the Friends icon on your Timeline where you have: About, Timeline, Friends, Photos.
  • Click the icon at the top of the right-hand side of your friends list and choose Edith Privacy.
  • You can edit the visibility to suit your preferences.

You must note that by doing this, you end up hiding all your friends and not just the mutual friends. Very observant Facebook users can easily know you are hiding something every other person shares with friends on Facebook.

Hiding mutual friends is not really feasible because the people on your friends list will always see others you have on your list who are on their own friend's lists as well.

You are allowed to control who gets to see your friends section, but mutual friends are always visible to others.

It is easier to see a video to know how to hide mutual friends on Facebook timeline:

+5 votes
answered Nov 22, 2015 by WarnerStrang (380 points)

To control who gets to see your friends list, follow the steps outlined in the help center FAQ below:

https://www.facebook.com/help/115450405225661/?ref=u2u

Bear in mind that setting your friends list to Only Me won't stop your friends from seeing the mutual friends they share with you each time they come to your timeline. To learn more about mutual friends, visit the Help Center below:

https://www.facebook.com/help/151469804922694/?ref=u2u

+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2015 by ElaneLeSouef (180 points)

With regards to you question, how to hide mutual friends on facebook timeline, no privacy settings exist for keeping mutual friends hidden, but if you set your friends list to Only Me, only those friends who are friends with one another and at the same time friends with you can see the list of mutual friends. The mutual friends list is not visible to the public, and your friends who are not friends with one another cannot see the list. 

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...