How to impress husband?

+49 votes
asked Jun 2, 2015 in Relationships by MitziList52 (240 points)
I have been married to a wonderful man for more than five years. In our years together, there were times when I wish that I could find more ways to impress him. What should I do?

3 Answers

+19 votes
answered Oct 18, 2015 by DannieClogst (350 points)
Treat him to a night out once in a while. By this, I mean just the two of you. Plan ahead and take him to the disco, or to the best restaurant in town – any place that will remind you of the time when you were just dating is a good start.

A few hours away from the bustle of work and the chaotic presence of your children will do a lot to recharge your husband’s energy for the next day. Aside from that, a nice day out in town will also give you a reason to wear your new outfit.
+6 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by MerleHolton7 (340 points)
Since you already have kids, being a great mom to them is the best solution to how to impress husband. Even in this modern world, men expect their wives to be more hands-on in caring for their kids. Even if you are a working mom, impress your husband by showing him that you are still on top of everything in your kids’ life. Neglecting the kids because you are also tired from work is a big no-no. Take the time at the end of the day to take care of the needs of your kids. Such simple acts as talking with them about school, helping prepare their foods, and sending them to bed will be appreciated by your husband.
+2 votes
answered Jul 24, 2015 by TedBath44640 (210 points)
No man can resist an exciting sexual encounter. Being married for years is no excuse to be boring inside the bedroom. Surprise your husband by offering to try something new. You don’t need to do something crazy like bringing a handcuff into the bedroom (but why not?), just a few new positions that you haven’t tried before can immediately catch your husband’s attention.

Or pick a sexy outfit. Show him those curves that made him crazy when he was just courting you. That will remind him how special you are and make him want you more. Select a nice, sexy dress in advance and wear it in your night out. Just because you have been married for years does not mean that you don’t have to dress to impress him anymore. Remember that he is the most important man in your life, so do everything in your power to make him stay that way.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.