How to improve your voice?

+62 votes
asked Aug 11, 2015 in Health & Wellness by sandria (660 points)
I always envy people who have clear, pleasant voices. I find myself listening to motivational speakers and professional singers and I can’t help but wonder how they got those wonderful voices. I don’t dream of becoming a professional singer, but I would love to improve my voice just so I can communicate better.

3 Answers

+23 votes
answered Oct 7, 2015 by Anjelica (650 points)
A wonderful voice is a natural gift that few people are lucky to have. We cannot change what we already have, but through constant training and practice, we can strengthen our vocal chords and improve our pronunciation and intonation.

Attending a professional voice lesson can do wonders to our voice. Studying under a voice coach can help bring out the best voice that you have. It may not give you the next American Idol trophy, but it will greatly help in improving your communication and singing skills.

A voice coach can also help bring out your best singing voice and identify your limitations. That way, you will be guided properly when you practice singing or speaking.
+6 votes
answered Sep 25, 2015 by JaymeBigge73 (290 points)
How to improve your voice? Interesting question. I think the key to improving your voice is constant practice. If you love singing and want to improve your voice so you can impress your family and friends in the next get-together, start practicing more now. Learn how to breathe properly, right timing, intonation, and voice modulation. A professional voice coach will be helpful in guiding you to develop your voice, but you can also practice on your own if you can’t afford the tuition fee. What is important is that you train properly and regularly.
+1 vote
answered Sep 11, 2015 by TrinaDunford (360 points)
You have to study proper breathing technique if you want to improve your voice. Most of us don’t realize it, but the clarity and strength of our voice depends on our breathing.

There are four kinds of voices: the high pitched nasal voice, the weaker mouth voice, the pleasant chest voice, and the powerful diaphragm voice.

Professional voice coaches stress the importance of using our diaphragm in both breathing and vocalization. Proper breathing strengthens the diaphragm, which in turn gives us deeper and clearer voice. Stronger diaphragm also allows us to hold our voice longer and hit the high notes.

You will notice from listening to public speakers how they prefer to deliver their speeches in a deep voice. That is diaphragm voice. Professional singers also sing using their diaphragm voice. Master the use of your diaphragm and you’ll notice marked improvement in your voice.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.