How to introduce a kitten to a dog

+95 votes
asked Oct 25, 2015 in Pets & Animals by RodrickJanss (230 points)
Cats and dogs are some of the cutest creatures I have ever met. I would love for my old retriever to meet the new kitten I bought yesterday. Our family will look like those covers of calendars. I know they will get along great over time, but I am not sure if the first meeting will go smoothly. Help me find the best way to introduce a kitten to a dog.

3 Answers

+16 votes
answered Nov 4, 2015 by RoxannaStack (390 points)
Although you want the picture perfect family, never assume that the first meeting is picture perfect. Dogs get into fights with other dogs all the time, so they could easily fight cats, as well.

You want to consider the personalities of both the dog and the kitten. A dog that is too aggressive could attack the poor kitten. A dog that is too shy and introverted could run away from the situation. Some dogs have developed personalities that are very hard to get rid of overnight. As a result, it is impossible for them to make new friends.

Cats tend to be less friendly than dogs because they are more territorial. You should introduce the two animals in a neutral territory.Have the two pets get a good look at each other. Encourage them to get close to each other, even if they resist at first.

In many cases, one animal has an overbearing personality that suffocates the other animal. If you notice this, it may be more suitable to keep the animals apart.
+6 votes
answered Nov 6, 2015 by Nichelle (940 points)
All pet owners know that animals like to sniff around. Some dogs are known to sniff around in the wrong places. So, take those smells on a blanket or pillow and swap them between the two animals. Soon enough, the dog gets used to the cat’s smell, and the cat recognizes the dog’s smell. When they get close to each other, they feel more comfortable with each other’s presence.
commented Nov 7, 2015 by SerenaSchias (160 points)
A hilariously ingenious answer to how to introduce a kitten to a dog!
+4 votes
answered Oct 29, 2015 by Rolanda (760 points)
Animals are not as peaceful and civilized as humans. They can behave like children and fight over menial things with no value. Whichever way you plan to introduce your dog and kitten, do so gradually. Never put them both alone in the same room. Do not force them to do anything they do not want to do.

It takes time to develop any good relationship, whether it is human and human or dog and cat. It could take months to see any positive interaction between the two. So be patient.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.