How to keep ants away?

+100 votes
asked Sep 1, 2015 in Science by Chiara (1,200 points)
Spring time is one of the favorite seasons in our home. We love the warmth, and everything except these tiny creatures that keep disturbing our home –ants. They are everywhere around the home and in the house. What permanent solution is there for this menace?

2 Answers

+17 votes
answered Oct 4, 2015 by SantiagoHoll (400 points)
For sure there is nothing as annoying as sharing your home with unwanted visitors who also refuse to leave. Dealing with and fighting off ants can be a wearing but a rewarding task. There are many ways of dealing with them and one of them is prevention.

First of all, you need to check and find out all the possible entry points that ants can use to get illegal access into your home. Seal off all these routes before the crawling menace begins.

Second, you can seal off all the window, doors and crevices that can provide an entry pathway for ants. Using caulk will do better for your home because it is safe for both your children and pets.
+8 votes
answered Sep 9, 2015 by MagaretShipm (320 points)
Ants are a nuisance and menace to all households. None of us likes intruders and hence it is high time that you took charge and flush out all such invaders.

In answering how to keep ants away, one of the things that you need to understand is that ants hate and are sensitive to certain types of smell. One of them that these little insects hate is vinegar. You can use white distilled vinegar to dispel these unwelcoming insects, though the smell of vinegar in your home may cause another headache.

So another liquid that has about the same effect is lemon juice, which also has a pleasant scent. Alternatively, you can also apply peppermint oil to clean off surfaces. It is a safe substance to use in the home and it leaves your home with a sweet fragrant smell.

Other repellents that you can use to put off ants are chalk and baby powder. This is because these two have a common ingredient that has a natural repellent power against ants. Identify the entry points that ants use to invade your house and pour baby powder there and also draw a line using chalk.

Other ammunitions that you can use against ants are cucumber and citrus peels. They are natural repellents that can be placed where ants flock. Their effectiveness lies in their poisonous activity against the kind of fungi that ants feast on.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...