How to keep brown sugar from getting hard?

+13 votes
asked Sep 13, 2018 in Food & Drink by ChristinPrit (250 points)
edited Feb 7
I love to whip up sweet desserts for my two kids once in a while. Because of this, we often have leftover sugar. I want to know how to prevent them from becoming rock hard during storage.

3 Answers

+13 votes
answered Jan 4 by RogerForrest (380 points)
edited Jun 16
It is easy to keep brown sugar from getting hard. What you should do is store it in a clean, dry, and air-tight container. The reason brown sugar becomes hard is the loss of its moisture due to exposure to the air. Keeping the container tightly closed when not in use will lock the moisture inside and keep the sugar soft. Even a resealable plastic bag can do the trick, if you don’t have a tightly closed container around. Just make sure to keep it locked until the time to use the sugar. Another important thing is to only use a clean and dry spoon or scoop when taking the sugar out. Any liquid or excessive moisture inside your jar of sugar will ruin it as well.
+8 votes
answered Jul 15 by KarenHedley4 (440 points)
edited Jul 20
I will vouch for the effectiveness of a slice of bread as I have seen my mom use it too. Another trick that I want to share is how to soften already clumpy and hard brown sugar. What I do is throw the sugar into the microwave with a moist paper towel for approximately 20 seconds! Yes, that’ the very simple solution if you need the sugar right away and don’t want to use a hammer to break it up. The sugar will absorb the moisture from the paper towel and soften the sugar. For really hard clumps that stubbornly refuse to let go, just repeat the process for a few times until they are soft enough to break with your fingers.
+5 votes
answered Jan 20 by Vivian45T330 (420 points)
edited Jul 18
My mother’s secret to keeping brown sugar soft is a slice of bread. I am not sure why, but this simple trick is really effective as we never had lumped brown sugar in the kitchen. What she does is take a slice of fresh bread and put it inside the plastic bag or jar where the sugar is stored. The result is always fresh sugar even after a few days. Other claims that marshmallows or a slick of apple can achieve the same result so feel free to try them if you have any of them lying around the kitchen.
commented Aug 22, 2015 by carlee (1,170 points)
Awesome trick! Now I know how to keep brown sugar from getting hard.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...