How to keep cats off cars?

+65 votes
asked Jun 27, 2015 in Pets & Animals by Sherry89V66 (280 points)
I am having issues with these little felines that keep on jumping and playing on my car. I love cats and would not like to engage confrontational approaches to get them off the car. Please advise me on the best way that I can use to get rid of them.

4 Answers

+28 votes
answered Jul 28, 2015 by XSFBen224321 (470 points)
You seem to be divided between your love for your car and the little pets. The best way to approach it is to go for a solution that will not hurt either the cats or damage your car through continuous scratches from cats.

In my opinion, the best way to do this is to simply keep the car under a good car cover. This will kill two birds with one stone.
+9 votes
answered Aug 3, 2015 by SerenaAkhtar (340 points)

I think there are many methods out there that have been propagated as the best means of keeping off cats.But before we move on we need to understand the number one reason why people want cats off their cars. And the reason is obvious –they don’t want the little felines to scratch the car. Then to deal with this you can simply declaw the cat so that she can remain harmless as she play on the hood!

+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2015 by Nereida44092 (210 points)

Cat nuisance can be embarrassing and requires well balanced approaches to deal with it. You can apply one of the following options to deal with cats:

Cayenne pepper: sprinkle it around the car. This is because it is a product that is known to put off cats within a few days. Do not sprinkle it on the car.

Mothballs: you can buy and spread these balls around your car and on top of its roof. It produces a strong smell that cats hate and keeps them off.

Ultrasonic pet repellent: this is set off by a built-in infrared motion detector, and it scares away cats through ultrasonic waves that are inaudible to human ears. It is quite affordable and it can be easily set in places such as car roofs.

0 votes
answered Aug 28, 2015 by LukasZ810463 (190 points)
How to keep cats off cars? A simple problem,but the options of dealing with it can be a bit tricky, especially when it comes to balancing things out. You can find some solutions that may actually keep off the cats,but may have some health implications on the same cats that you have indicated that you love. The only best way is to make sure that your car stays in the garage all the time that you park at home and keep it locked.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.