How to keep him interested?

+31 votes
asked Jul 21, 2015 in Relationships by NapoleonTimm (250 points)
A friend introduced me to a guy who I ended up liking a lot. However, he is the kind of man who is not into serious relationship, so I want to know how to keep him interested in me.

3 Answers

+10 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by NapoleonLdj (350 points)
One way to keep him interested in you is to play hard to get. Just give him enough of yourself to keep him wanting more.

Men like him love challenges and would pursue a woman who will make him work. It’s okay to show him that you like him, but don’t write in bold letters that you will do everything to just to be with him. That would take the excitement of the chase away from him, and that’s a surefire way to drive him away.

Men like to be in control and hate being pursued, so always let him make the first move.
+9 votes
answered Sep 5, 2015 by LilaFarleigh (380 points)
Judging by the fact that you posted a question like how to keep him interested here and the way you framed it, I can sense that you are looking for a serious relationship with this man. So, my best advice to you is to just be yourself. It’s no use pretending to be someone you are not just to keep him interested, because even if you do, chances are that he will sense it and lose interest quickly.

It is good to show him all the good things about you, but don’t be desperate to hide all the bad. Eventually, he’ll find out about them so it’s good if he sees them first hand from you instead of hearing about them from your friends. Remember, you really like this guy and wants to be in a relationship with him, not just a one night stand, so never pretend to be what you are not.
+5 votes
answered Oct 6, 2015 by IYFGeorgia25 (260 points)
Take everything slowly. It is very important for you to know each other better before you really get serious with him. In a way, this will determine whether he really likes you or not. If he will show some effort in spending time with you to know you better, then it only means that he’s also genuinely interested in you. Otherwise, he might just be interested in something else.

Just because you like him does not mean that you have to throw yourself at him. You do that and he will only think that you are cheap and easy to get. He’ll be flattered for a while, but it will soon get stale so he’ll move on to someone else.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...