How to keep spiders out

+11 votes
asked May 22, 2015 in Home & Garden by WileyMerryma (490 points)
Why is it that every time I open my window, I see these spiders crawling on the glass pane? In my bathroom, I see their webs nestled in the corners. A few of them I spotted in the garage, too. How do I get rid of them?

3 Answers

+18 votes
answered Oct 28, 2015 by Claudine (1,190 points)
Yeah, I don’t think anyone wants spiders in their homes. The best way to get rid of them is to focus on places they are most likely to reside.

Spiders like to live in homes because they like dark, dry places. They usually like to build their webs in corners of bedrooms or living rooms. Attics and basements have plenty of dark spaces where these creatures like to hide. Look for their webs under cabinets and tables, too. To push these spiders out, find out where they prefer to live first.

Shine light in the parts of a room that are dark and secluded. Shining a very bright light on the spots where you have seen them or where they may build webs can mostly keep those spiders at bay.
+10 votes
answered Jun 6, 2015 by SadyeGullett (340 points)
IMHO, the best method is to block their entrance to the house. Seal up the openings on the windows and doors. Wherever there is an opening in the wall, there is a chance for a spider entry. If you have a window with a broken screen, fix it immediately because that could be a magnet for spiders and other bugs.

As you said, the garage is another place where bugs like to enter. Seal up the cracks and openings that are underneath and along the door. You will keep the spiders out along with the roaches and rats. This preventative measure is much better than cleaning every dark corner and space with a vacuum.
+10 votes
answered Jul 27, 2015 by HubertLarry6 (410 points)
I think how to keep spiders out can be a very common question, especially for those who live in the suburban area. And my suggestion for you would be to keep your home clean and free of clutter. Spiders like to reside in clutter amidst old books, stacks of papers and other items. Clean out the spaces that hold hiding spots for spiders.

You want to vacuum all of the rooms in your house. Touch the hose in the corners and small spaces where spiders could live. Spiders lay eggs, so you want to clean the whole area thoroughly.

Knock the spider webs down. Get a broomstick or fly swatter and go at it. It is a form of stress relief, too. When the spider webs get knocked down, they will probably not return to that spot. After they leave, you can paint over the walls with a strong paint as a preventative measure.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...