How to kill mosquitoes

+35 votes
asked Sep 28, 2015 in Home & Garden by Horace25R221 (260 points)
Summer is starting to turn into fall, and the warm, breezy nights are absolutely perfect right now for relaxing with friends or family after a long day. I built a patio at my house for exactly these kinds of nights, but the amount of bugs and mosquitoes around this year has made it impossible to enjoy. I’ve tried keeping bug spray handy, but it doesn’t help. I can’t stand any more of this awful itching everywhere from bites! Does anyone know how to kill mosquitoes?

4 Answers

+18 votes
answered Oct 9, 2015 by Tamela062216 (400 points)
Depending on where you live, your yard could just be a natural hotspot for mosquitoes. The best way to kill mosquitoes and make sure they stay gone is to treat your yard and home with insect repellant. There are a lot of affordable repellants of all sorts that can suit your different needs. If you want to make sure it gets done right, there are companies and exterminators that can come treat your place.
+9 votes
answered Oct 9, 2015 by Daniela (610 points)
Instead of putting all those toxic insect repellants on your body, you can mix eucalyptus oil with lemon juice for a natural way to keep mosquitoes away. This mixture also smells a lot better than those sprays and lotions! So you can smell nice and keep mosquitoes and other bugs far away from you.
+6 votes
answered Oct 5, 2015 by ConcettaFink (270 points)
One step in how to kill mosquitoes is first making sure they can’t reproduce again quickly. Mosquitoes need water in order to breed, so get rid of all standing water around your yard. If there are places that rain water is collecting be sure to fix these areas as well. It takes very little water for them to breed, and the babies hatch very quickly.
+6 votes
answered Oct 6, 2015 by ChristenChar (300 points)
During the summertime, citronella is one of the best ways to keep mosquitoes away. You can buy the natural oil or candles that are already infused with it to keep around you when you’re outside. A lot of people use citronella instead of chemicals as a healthy alternative because it’s been known as a great insect repellant for a very long time.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.