How to let go of anger

+92 votes
asked Aug 1, 2015 in Health & Wellness by StaceyEtter (290 points)
There are times when I feel like a bottle ready to explode. I feel like others are staying away from me because they are afraid. I feel like I am only waiting until something really bad happens because of my anger. I want to know if it is possible to release some of this anger and how.

3 Answers

+23 votes
answered Aug 31, 2015 by AlbertaGourg (410 points)
You can practice different exercises to let go of your anger. Some people write down the causes of their anger on balloons and then release each balloon into the sky. This exercise proves that you are ready to let go of pent-up feelings.

Meditate to release your anger. Beating up a punching bag may seem like a good solution, but it may only worsen the situation. If you want to defeat anger, you should take up a counteractive emotion, such as love or peace. Angry people are not loving or peaceful, and those qualities hurt them. Fight anger by refusing to be angry. Part of not being angry is taking up meditation or some other peaceful exercise.

Another exercise is to write down all of the things that make you either angry or happy. Compare the list of things you love to the list of things you hate. You may be surprised to see that the love list is much longer than the other one. Then, crumble up all of the notes that contain the hateful things. And hopefully all your anger has gone away as well.
0 votes
answered Aug 20, 2015 by AlejandroFer (180 points)
I would suggest you evaluate your diet and state of general health. Many people ask how to let go of anger, as if the problem is only psychological. But in fact, the problem could lie in the foods you eat. Bad foods promote bad health and cause health problems that make people angry. Good foods promote good health, such as good concentration, a strong memory and positive moods.

Sometimes all you need is a change in your diet to feel better instantly. Fruits and vegetables are packed with nutrients that boost energy levels and improve brain function, especially the part that is responsible for producing 5-hydroxytryptamine, the increase of which significantly elevates your mood.

Also, exercise more often. Regular exercise is known to make people feel more optimistic and bring out more positive emotions. Improvement in your diet and fitness is the best solution to your problem.
0 votes
answered Oct 16, 2015 by Eric80R91549 (200 points)
Take up a busy hobby. Choose an activity that you really enjoy doing and that you can do for hours. The goal is to become completely immersed in the hobby. Once you get the hang of this, you forget all about the things that are making you angry.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...