How to lower fasting blood sugar?

+16 votes
asked May 7, 2015 in Health & Wellness by MichealLembe (220 points)
I have type 2 diabetes and I often wake up to a morning high. Is there anyway to lower fasting blood sugar?

3 Answers

+13 votes
answered Sep 6, 2015 by AnnabelleBea (560 points)
High glucose level in the morning (or fasting blood sugar) is the result of hormonal imbalance due to diabetes. The best way to solve this problem is by making sure that you are regularly taking the medications or supplements recommended by your doctor. Talk to him if you are taking them religiously but still observing symptoms of high blood sugar levels in the morning.

Also, watch what you eat before going to bed at night. Some people say that this is the real reason why glucose count is abnormally high in the morning. There is no absolute verdict about this claim but it won’t hurt to just stick to healthy foods for your dinner.
+10 votes
answered Sep 9, 2015 by Mickey03Z712 (350 points)
Check if you’ve gained weight in the last few weeks. High blood sugar is often a byproduct of being obese and one way of lowering it is by losing weight. Watch what and how much you eat. This is very important for diabetics like you so as not to let your glucose level go totally out of control.

Since eating is needed to make us healthy, do it in moderation and with discernment. Cut the portion of foods that are loaded with sugar, fats, and other ingredients that the doctor told you to avoid. Pick healthy foods like green leafy vegetables and other low sugar substitute. The result of this lifestyle change will show not only on the weighing scale but in your glucose count as well.
commented Sep 22, 2015 by AlyssaDyason (400 points)
Totally agree! Eating healthy is always the best solution to how to lower fasting blood sugar, or indeed any question related to Type 2 Diabetes.
+8 votes
answered May 29, 2015 by MarshallRude (340 points)
Regular exercise may help you lower fasting blood sugar since regular physical activity is also recommended for diabetics. Engage in a 10 minutes brisk walk every morning to get the blood flowing and your heart beating. Incorporate some stretching routine to help keep you active all day.

Constant physical activity is proven in lowering blood sugar so take every chance to get off your seat.  Walk the short distance to the grocery store instead of using your car. Walk up the building instead of riding the elevator.

There are a lot of ways to keep mobile every day even when you are busy at work. If you are doing these things regularly, you will find that you don’t even need to go to the gym just to get your daily dose of exercise.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...