How to make a man fall in love with you?

+31 votes
asked Sep 17, 2015 in Relationships by DesmondDeari (360 points)
I am attracted to someone that I met recently and I want to know how to make him like me. We’ve already go out in a group but I want him to take the next step. What should I do?

3 Answers

+10 votes
answered Nov 1, 2015 by TodHorowitz8 (370 points)

There is no surefire way to make a man fall in love with you. But this doesn’t mean that you have to stop trying. Try these simple tips when you meet the man of your dreams:

Be attractive – wear nice clothes and learn to fix your hair and makeup. If you can’t then have someone else do it for you. What is important is to look your best when you two are going out. Also, do not forget to smile often. Aside from your dress your smile is the biggest weapon you can use to conquer his heart. Smiling often is also a sign that you are a happy person and people naturally want to be around those who exude a positive aura.

Be sensible – being sweet and cute can help you catch his attention, but you will need more to make him fall in love with you. Engage in meaningful conversation about your life, your career, your plans, anything that moves beyond the shallow discussion about your perfume or the latest Hollywood craze.

Maintain eye contact – Always look into his eyes when you are talking, because this lets him know that you are interested in him and the things he is saying. It also shows you are confident and not afraid of meeting his gaze.

+2 votes
answered Nov 5, 2015 by MaurineFende (280 points)
No matter how attracted you are to him, my advice for you is to not let him know that you have fallen for him. Men love the thrill of the chase, so to speak. Don’t deprive him that by openly admitting that you are head over heels in love with him the first time you meet. Let him know that you are interested in him but keep him on edge by playing a little hard to get.
0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2015 by AngelikaStuk (210 points)
Being a two times divorcee, the only thing that I can offer you as advice is this: don’t always agree with your man. Learn to voice your reservations in a respectful way. In turn, he will learn to respect your opinion. Don’t be a doormat and accept everything just to make him happy. Men who look for women like that are not worth keeping.
commented Oct 14, 2015 by ColleenFarle (100 points)
Very true! I think instead of asking questions like how to make a man fall in love with you, women would be better off knowing that appreciation of men always comes with a price on your part.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...