How to make a milkshake

+19 votes
asked Oct 26, 2015 in Food & Drink by ZWMFrancis31 (290 points)
I enjoy eating sweet things, and I just got a home blender with which I can prepare my own recipes. I thinking I will like to begin with milkshake. But I do not know what ingredients to gather. Can anyone tell me how to make a milkshake?

2 Answers

+13 votes
answered Oct 27, 2015 by StaciaGlaser (390 points)

If you love learning with videos, try this 90 seconds video clip

Below are detailed instructions on how to make a milkshake.


  • 3 scoops of vanilla ice-cream
  • 2 ounces of milk (60mL)
  • Caramel, chocolate, or strawberry syrup(optional)
  • 3 cookies(crumbled) optional
  • Small pieces of candy from one candy bar (optional)
  • whisked cream (optional)


  1. Place your glass cup in a refrigerator to give it a nice chill.
  2. Temper your cream, but make sure it is not runny. This is the key step-if the ice cream comes out too hard, add a lot of milk and get it thinned out, and make the ice cream less concentrated. You can equally use low fat ice cream and frozen yoghurt.
  3. You can make use of three scoops of ice cream, though it is four in the video. Try out some easy scoops of your best ice cream, add about 2 oz of milk with your favorite flavorings such as cookies or chocolate pieces or chocolate syrup. Don't add any ice to avoid watering it down. If you prefer thinner milkshakes, add some more milk.
  4. If you decide to include some cookies to the milkshake, it is preferable to add about 3 roughly grinded cookies to your ice cream.
  5. Lace it using more cookies or candy and whipped cream if required.

NB: If you wish to prepare a milkshake for adults, you can leave out the milk and use any liquor you like as an alternative. A splash of liquor will be enough.

0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2015 by LGYDorie755 (200 points)

Yes! That is how to make a milkshake! And also, to prepare different flavored milkshakes, all you need is to add assorted ingredients in a blender and sit back for your juicy drink to be ready. There are several other recipes I wish to give out to you free of charge.


Add some caramel sauce in a glass cup and pour your milkshake mixture into the glass and blend with a pretzel.


Melt a considerable quantity of white chocolate, blend with chocolate chip ice-cream (mint).


Prepare a blend of vanilla ice cream with graham crackers and marshmallows, then add to a chocolate syrup-swirled cup. Lace with some toasted marshmallows (Heat them under the heater for about 3 minutes), one piece of chocolate and a graham cracker.

Peanut Butter Brownie

Mix the brownies with the shake and get them crumbled on top, as well.

Oreo Cheesecake

If you are an Oreo lover, take note of this: We got the cookies blended up with some cream cheese (if you like the tang, use more) as a way of recreating one slice of your favorite Oreo Cheesecake. Add a spoonful of whisked cream and 2 Mini Oreos to complete the appearance.

Strawberry Shortcake

You can have your cake and drink it with strawberry shake, which is a blend of pounded cake with thick luxurious texture.

Resources from:

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.