How to make Butterbeer?

+26 votes
asked Sep 30, 2015 in Food & Drink by Dotty6566593 (280 points)
I wish to create some amazing Harry Potter Butterbeer. Do you know how to go about it? I think the idea originated from Harry Potters series where I first got wind of it.

4 Answers

+15 votes
answered Oct 20, 2015 by CeceliaEgv86 (360 points)

I would like to introduce this recipe which I copied from my friend Jimmy.

From start to finish: 1:10 minutes active time

Number of servings: 4

Ingredients:

  • 1 cup of light or brown sugar
  • 2 tbsp. of water
  • 6 tbsp. of butter
  • 1/2 tsp of salt
  • 1/2 tsp of cider vinegar
  • 3/4 of divided heavy cup cream
  • 4 bottles of 12 oz. bottles cream soda
  1. In a medium-sized saucepan, mix the brown sugar with some water. Bring it to boil gently and cook, stir it often, until you get a reading of about 240F on your candy thermometer.
  2. Keep stirring in the salt, butter, vinegar and about 1/4 heavy cream. Leave to stand and cool at room temperature.
  3. Stir in the rum extract the moment the mixture has cooled down.
  4. In a medium-sized bowl, make a mixture of about 2 Tbsp of brown sugar and the leftover 1/2 cup of heavy cream. Mix with an electric mixer and beat the mixture until it becomes thick. But do not whip it completely. The whipping should not last longer than 2-3 minutes.
  5. Divide the brown sugar between 4 tall glasses before serving. This should be 1/4 cup for each of the glasses. Then add about 1/4 cup of cream soda to each one of the glasses before stirring to blend. Fill each of the glasses to the top with more cream soda, add lace the top with the whipped topping.

This video instructions also give you a very detailed guide to make butterbeer:

+8 votes
answered Oct 17, 2015 by CathleenAsla (340 points)

This one is mostly for alcoholics:

  • 1-2 ounces of schnapps of Butterscotch, based on your preferred level of sweetness.
  • 2 ounces of whipped cream with Vodka flavor.
  • 6 ounces of cream soda
  • 1 Tbsp of marshmallow mix.

Get one glass cup, form a mixture of the schnapps, ice, cream soda, and vodka. Strain the mixture into a cold plain pint glass. Whip the marshmallow mix together with a small quantity of the schnapps blended with butterscotch in a small container using a fork. Continue whipping it together until you form a pour-able mixture. Then top of your favorite drink.

+4 votes
answered Nov 8, 2015 by EugeniaStern (240 points)

I retrieved this from one highly rated Youtube video. This is another very creative recipe that uses jello mix. Its taste is something close to the universal recipe. This recipe has one great taste you won't forget in a hurry.

  • Cream Soda
  • 1 to 2 Teaspoon of Butterscotch Syrup (Sundae)
  • Cream topping (frothy)
  • 1/2 glass Cup of weighty thumping Cream
  • 1/4 Cup of granulated Sugar
  • 1 Teaspoon of jello Mix with Butterscotch flavor

Begin with the topping. Pour all the ingredients required to form the creamy toppings and keep mixing it in the mixer until you form a consistent thoroughly beaten cream.

The next, get an ice-cold mug filled with some frozen cream soda. Allow some space at the frothy. Add it to the 1 to 2 teaspoons of butterscotch syrup (Sundae) to suit your taste and whisk thoroughly. Now add your frothy cream topping and enjoy your delicacy.

+2 votes
answered Oct 3, 2015 by Windows7Joe (220 points)

For your question how to make butterbeer, I'd like to tell you something special: This is my own unique recipe, modified from something I found online. According to the recipe, this one is mostly served warm, but you can always freeze it or chill before you serve.

Major ingredients:

  • 1/4 glass cup sugared milk(condensed)
  • 1/4 glass cup topping of butterscotch
  • 2 Tbsp of whipped butter, at 25·C
  • 1 1/2 glass cups of cream soda with vanilla flavor

Directions:

  1. Make a mixture of the condensed milk, topping of butterscotch, and margarine. Combine the condensed milk, topping of butterscotch, and the margarine in a heat resistant measuring glass cup. Place the mixture in your microwave and heat for about a minute.
  2. Bring out the mixture and keep stirring until all the butter blends with the other ingredients.
  3. In the main time, keep the cream soda heated in a separate heat resistant measuring glass cup for about 1:30 minutes.
  4. Get two 10-12 oz mugs and separate the butterscotch blend between the two cups.
  5. Fill the mugs with the hot cream soda and whip thoroughly.
  6. Serve it garnished with some old-fashioned candy stick for butterscotch.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...