How to make friends in college?

+47 votes
asked Oct 18, 2015 in Relationships by ColinSchwind (240 points)
I will be a college freshman next school year and I will be attending a university with thousands of students. This is the first time that I will be on my own so I want to find out how to make friends in college.

3 Answers

+30 votes
answered Oct 30, 2015 by Letitia (720 points)
Big universities normally conduct different activities to help prepare incoming freshmen to cope with college life, and that often includes tips on your social life so make sure to attend these activities. It is also a chance for you to meet some of your classmates before the start of your classes. It is easier to make new friends during these activities because you are all new and nervous so the tendency is for everyone to seek someone to bond with.
+6 votes
answered Oct 19, 2015 by KassandraGat (310 points)
College is usually the first taste of real freedom for most of the students so there will be plenty of chances to make new friends if you know where to look. And believe me, you won’t run out of great places to hunt for new friends. Obviously, your first stop should be your own class. Look for students who share the same interests with you and you will be alright. If you are a computer geek, it is easier to make friends with students who also love the latest gadgets. Besides, that will give you plenty of things to talk about.

Student organizations and clubs are also the places to go if you want to learn how to make friends in college. You might have the same clubs in high school so deciding what club or organization to join won’t be hard. In fact, join as many as your schedule and talent can fit, since you can always quit once you get tired of them.

Fraternities and sororities are the epitome of college camaraderie and you will be missing half of your life if you don’t join. Just kidding. But if you want to join, make your research first so you won’t end up running naked around the campus while waving a red flag during the initiation rites.
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2015 by ArlethaPenro (190 points)
My college best friend was my roommate. We are from different places and we just met at the dorm but hit it off right away. So my advice to you is not to look too far away when looking for new friends. Who knows, like me, your new best friend is just snoring in the next bed.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...