How to make him miss you?

+69 votes
asked Aug 25, 2015 in Relationships by RedaHalse120 (230 points)
I am in a serious relationship with a man that I really like right now. I think he really like me too. However, I don’t want our relationship to get old in a short time. What can I do to make him miss me?

3 Answers

+13 votes
answered Oct 15, 2015 by Malcolm27I75 (370 points)
Love and relationship are very much like economics, where scarce resources have more value. Make him want you more by being around with him less. Show him that you also have your own life to live – your career, circle of friends, hobbies, among other things. Resist the urge to come running to him at his every beck and call. He will respect you, and love you more, once he realizes that you are his girlfriend and not his lackey.

One thing to take note though – make sure that you are by his side when he really needs you. Personal and family emergencies, failures, success are some of events in his life when he will need you. These are the times when you will have to drop everything and run to his side.
+8 votes
answered Oct 4, 2015 by CatharineWre (380 points)
Being the sweetest version of yourself when you are around him is the surest way to make him miss you. Every man is a sucker for a woman’s love and care. He just cannot resist a woman who makes him feel loved and cared every time they are together. Regardless of the amount of time you spend together, make sure to leave only the best memories when it’s time for you to go.
commented Oct 23, 2015 by LanceV089125 (150 points)
concise and to the point. best answer to how to make him miss you!
0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2015 by GerardoChris (180 points)
Show him what the kind of woman you really are. A confident woman attracts better men. Don’t try to change yourself just to please him. Doing that will only make you his slave and not his life’s partner. And that’s a bad place to be. Your honesty and confidence will make a deep impression on him, making him think about you even when you are not around.

Unless you are dating a half-wit, your man will almost always see through all your pretenses. Men expect women to be weak and moody so don’t be afraid to show him your weaknesses and faults when you are together. That way, you are giving him a peek into your real personality and not just into your clothes. Being completely honest risks turning a man off, but if he cannot accept you for what you are, why stay with him anyway?
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.