How to make Instagram private

+12 votes
asked Aug 22, 2015 in Computers & Electronics by AlicaEncarna (260 points)
I would like to make my Instagram private. How to make Instagram private from an iOS device? Also, if I make my Instagram account private, will it remove all of my followers and make them re-follow me so I can accept them? I would like a detailed and easy answer I can understand.

2 Answers

+28 votes
answered Dec 5, 2015 by GRAKing18180 (360 points)

I can make my Instagram account private in just a few easy steps. If my Instagram is private people can only view my photos, followers and the people I follow if I accept them.

The first thing I need to do is open up the Instagram app then go to your profile which is located at the bottom right-hand corner of the page.

I then need to click on the button on the top right of the corner, which will bring me to a page which shows me a summary of options.

I then scroll down to the bit where it says ‘Private Account’ and drag the slider next to it, to the right. After that, a message will pop up asking me whether I’m sure about making changes, of which, I would click the ‘Yes, I’m sure’ option.

+8 votes
answered Sep 19, 2015 by JuanK4178412 (330 points)

Not many people take the time to read Instagram’s terms and conditions regarding privacy. Then again, who’d bother to read the small print on an app so brilliantly marketed at users who know the basics but don’t know the total ins and outs of it? You could say that Instagram’s privacy settings could be more improved. Instagram leaves the matter of privacy into the hands of US users. They offer us great options to keep our photos and what we share private but it really boils down on how we personally choose to manage that.

Below are some things to keep in mind about private posts and how to make Instagram private.

  1. Private posts which are shared to other social networking sites can be seen by people who don’t follow you depending on your privacy settings for those sites. So for example, a post you share to Twitter from your private Instagram account may be visible to your followers on Twitter and everyone else that views the link. Instagram warns users about this in their privacy settings.
  2. Just to be safe, you should look through your Instagram posts and delete photos that you feel might not be fit able for public viewing.
  3. Once posts are made private, people who wish to follow you will need to send you a request to follow you if they want to view your photos, the people you follow or the people that follow you. You will be able to view your follow requests appear in ‘Activity’ section and also approve or ignore them.
  4. Only connect with people you knew as others can take your photo links and share them. Setting your photos visible to only your friends, because if someone ends up sharing one of your photos without consent, you will know how to solve the problems.
  5. Block anyone you don’t want to view your profile, even if they are already following you.
  6. Disconnect any accounts you don’t use frequently.
  7. Turn off the function ‘Add to Photomap’ for the private images. This feature shows where you took the pictures.
  8. Block anyone you don’t want viewing your profile such as ex-boyfriends, ex-girlfriends or enemies. Be careful for the haters. They might take your photos and share them elsewhere and there’s no telling what they’d do if they saw photos of you and your new partner…

 

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...