How to make internet faster?

+39 votes
asked Jun 6, 2015 in Computers & Electronics by LuisaKennedy (240 points)
I am experiencing very slow internet connection. My provider said that the problem is probably on my side since their system is not experiencing any problem. But what could it be?

3 Answers

+28 votes
answered Jun 13, 2015 by JohnetteMond (360 points)

Check your computer for viruses. If your ISP is sure that their connection is okay, then the mostly likely culprit is your own computer. Viruses and worms often use your bandwidth to send and receive data, and if that’s the case, you will certainly observe a drop in your connection speed. Disconnect your computer from the internet and use reliable antivirus software to thoroughly scan your system. Chances are good that your AV will detect something sinister lurking within your computer.

Next, download and install a spyware scanner (my favorite is CCleaner). Scan your system and let the scanner delete everything that it finds. In most cases, the combination of anti-virus and anti-spyware will solve your problem.

+7 votes
answered Oct 10, 2015 by TerenceSliva (310 points)
You’d better check your routers, switches, and other devices that sit between your computer and modem. Any problem in these gadgets will severely affect your connection speed. To check which the source of problem is, disconnect everything – router, switch, access point – and connect your computer directly to the modem. Check the connection speed. You should be getting the correct speed by now. If you are not, contact your provider because the problem is probably in the modem or in their lines. But if after connecting your computer to the modem your problem has been solved, then your router or switch is probably malfunctioning. Isolate the problem by connecting the switch or router back to the modem and into your computer. Whichever device slows down your connection is the culprit. Replace it and browse happily ever after.
commented Oct 17, 2015 by Virag (680 points)
A ha this is it! Now I know how to make internet faster!
+5 votes
answered Nov 1, 2015 by PSVAndrea462 (260 points)

Before you start blaming your internet provider or tearing up your connection, try clearing your browser cache first. It is surprising how this simple trick can immediately restore your connection.

Or, if you are a little techie and are willing to get your hands dirty, you can try setting up a local caching server to help speed up your internet connection. There are several useful caching programs that you can download for free. My favorite is Squid which works quite well with both Windows and Linux.

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.