How to make iPhone louder?

+49 votes
asked May 3, 2015 in Computers & Electronics by ZDSMalcolm8 (230 points)
Hello there! I need some help with my iPhone. At times the speaker is not loud enough and I am looking for a way to increase its volume. Is there a way to help me please?

3 Answers

+14 votes
answered Jul 25, 2015 by LeannePrince (390 points)
Of course this is a simple issue that can be sorted with a few simple steps.

First of all, start by initiating a call. Select any contact in your address book. Tap on the call button followed by another tap on the “speaker” button.

While the call is in progress, press the top half of the button on the top left side of the phone’s screen. Do so repeatedly until you have attained the desired volume of your choice. With these simple steps, you are done.
+9 votes
answered Aug 24, 2015 by RebeccaMatte (360 points)
There is a better way of increase the upper limit of your iPhone’s volume. This comes through a software that increases volume by 200%. You can purchase the volume amplifier software for $2 and install it on your iPhone. It works by manipulating the iPhone’s audio stream and  increases all the volume apps and  functions on the iPhone . However, it is advisable that you control the volume level as you use it so that you don’t damage the speaker on your iPhone.
+7 votes
answered Aug 15, 2015 by LynellCleven (330 points)
How to make iPhone louder? Maximizing the volume of your iPhone is an easy process that can be achieved by applying the following simple and workable procedure.

First, you can maximize the iPhone’s volume level by pressing the device’s side volume button.

Besides, you can hold the iPhone in your hand and cap it in your palm, with your palm enfolding around the back of the iPhone’s speaker. This kind of enfolding will concentrate the volume and focus it towards your direction and hence the volume will be increased.

Alternatively, you can also lay your iPhone in front of a good surface. Position the iPhone on its back, some few inches away from the wall with the iPhone’s speaker facing the wall. This will create a bounce-back sound effect that will make the sound  bounce off the wall or the surface and hence increasing the volume.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.