How to make mayonnaise

+64 votes
asked Jul 6, 2015 in Food & Drink by Tiana (770 points)
I know you can buy all kinds of mayonnaise from the supermarket. But I want to make it on my own hands. This is important to me. So I want for some instructions…

2 Answers

+19 votes
answered Sep 5, 2015 by WendyBeavers (420 points)

Here is the normal recipe for mayonnaise I found on the Internet:

Ingredients

  • egg yolks(4 free-range)
  • 2 tsp English mustard(readily-prepared)
  • 1 tablespoon vinegar(white wine)
  • 1 pint vegetable oil/570ml
  • Freshly blended white pepper and sea salt

Method of preparation

  1. Keep the egg whites separate from the egg yolks. You do not need the egg whites to prepare this dish, so they can be frozen to be used later or used for a separate dish. If the mayonnaise is to be prepared by hands, keep the egg yolks placed in a very clean bowl. Place some damp clothes under the bowl to keep it secured.
  2. Mix the vinegar and mustard. Mix with a balloon whisker until the mixture blends well together. Mix some little quantity of the oil and continue whisking until the oil blends well into the mixture. Add some more oil and mix again.
  3. Keep adding the oil, and whisk thoroughly in-between additions, keep mixing until you get an emulsified and thickened sauce after some minutes. Stop adding the oil after the mayonnaise has gotten to the required uniformity. You do not need to add the whole oil. If it turns out a little bit too thick, thin it with some warm water.
  4. You can regulate the flavoring with the addition of more mustard seed or vinegar, if required, and season with some white pepper and sea salt.
  5. If you are mixing with a food processor, add the egg yolks into the food processor's bowls, or in some mini-food processor. Include the vinegar, the mustard, the pepper and the salt. Pulse once or more times to blend.
  6. Turn on the processor, and with the motor still running, introduce the oil gradually from the lid's top. After about two minutes, the uniformity of the mixture will be altered and the mixture blends and emulsifies into a very thick, rich paste. You should not add more oil after the mayonnaise reaches the required level of uniformity. Again you don't really need to use the whole oil. You can thin the mayonnaise with some water if it comes out a bit too thick.
  7. Taste the sauce to know if the flavoring needs some adjustments. You can add more mustard seed, vinegar, if necessary, and add some more sea salt seasoning and a bit of white pepper to get the desired taste.

You can either serve the mayonnaise immediately or keep it in the fridge for about one day.

commented Sep 7, 2015 by MelisaBouras (140 points)
That is the recipe of how to make mayonnaise, I found it in several websites
+10 votes
answered Aug 27, 2015 by VeronicaEny6 (700 points)

I want to introduce you to a very good recipe! This unique mayonnaise recipe contains just 18 calories per tbsp and has no cholesterol. The overall yield is about 2 cups.

Ingredients

  • 2 cups of cold water
  • 2 Tbsp of cornstarch
  • 1/4 cup of olive oil
  • 1/4 cup of white vinegar
  • 1/4 cup of basic low-fat yoghurt
  • 2 tsp of yellow mustard
  • 1 tsp of horseradish

Make a mixture of cornstarch and water in a small saucepan. Keep stirring over a mild heat until the mixture boils. Keep boiling for about 2 minutes or as long as it takes for the mixture to become clear.

Transfer the mixture into a bowl and keep whisking the remaining ingredients in the order they are listed. Keep on whisking. Keep the mixture refrigerated in a well-sealed container. This can be stored for up to 2 weeks.

Spicing up your tuna fish will require mixing it in a ketchup or red pepper paste. For sweeteners, add one or two teaspoons of granulated sugar and keep mixing.

commented Sep 18, 2015 by JulieLowman4 (110 points)
Thanks for your recipe!
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...