How to make people laugh

+88 votes
asked Aug 26, 2015 in Culture & Society by Jillian45D1 (260 points)
I just moved to a new school where I don’t know anyone, and I’m not very good at making new friends or starting conversations. The most popular kids or the ones everyone always wants to talk to are the funny kids in class, and telling a joke seems to get a lot more attention than asking someone about themselves. I want to be one of those funny kids in class but I never know what to say. Any tips on how to make people laugh?

3 Answers

+13 votes
answered Sep 4, 2015 by RenePrimeaux (350 points)
Although growing up you probably got yelled at for this a lot, one way on to make people laugh is using sarcasm. It’s hard to say just what’s so funny about it, but witty sarcasm is hilarious. You don’t want to go over the top with it and be sarcastic about everything, then people actually get tired of talking to you, but adding it in appropriate situations can be a way to get people laughing or find you interesting. This can be really tricky, you may try it later after getting familiar with your new schoolmates.
+10 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by ChauMaurice9 (370 points)
One of the best ways to make people laugh is to take something they’ve said and make a running joke with it or bring it up in a funny way later. This also works with funny things other people say, and you can turn it into an inside joke between you and the person who heard it. The only thing you have to watch out for is that you don’t make fun of something that someone is self-conscious or sensitive about. Not everything is appropriate for a joke. If the person laughs about it when it first happens though, then it’s likely that they’ll laugh about it when you bring it up again.
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2015 by LucyBattle41 (280 points)
If you watch a lot of comedy specials or stand-up, then you could probably get some good ideas on how to make people laugh. A common routine that can make anyone laugh is doing good comedic impressions of someone. Try practicing at home first or try it out on your family and see how it goes over. You can do impressions of famous people, cartoons, or people you know. There are a lot of comedians that have actually made their career off of doing impressions! People like to laugh at other people and themselves.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.