How to make your forehead smaller

+40 votes
asked May 27, 2015 in Beauty & Style by ByronSnook44 (240 points)
I’m not usually a very self-conscious person, but I feel like my forehead is disproportionally big in comparison to my face. When I take pictures with my family and friends, it always sticks out and bothers me. Considering face is what everyone pays attention to the most, this makes me even more self-conscious about it. How do I make my forehead smaller?

4 Answers

+25 votes
answered Sep 26, 2015 by magen (730 points)

Makeup can be a girl’s best friend to cover up and alter all sorts of insecurities. One way to make your forehead look smaller is to use makeup to contour and draw attention away from it. You can start by putting on your foundation and eye makeup as usual, but skip any powder that sets things in place. Make sure your hair is pulled away from your face because most of the makeup you’ll need to apply with be blended into your hairline. Use a matte concealer a few shades darker than your skin tone to draw a solid line with a concealer brush around the circumference of your forehead. Blend this line into your hairline and forehead with a big, fluffy makeup brush. It’s very important that you don’t leave any obvious lines. Then you can finally use a matte powder to set everything in place.  If you’re having problems with contouring, there are lots of videos online to help! Try this one: 

+10 votes
answered Oct 19, 2015 by Marissa (1,530 points)
If this is a truly big issue for you and negatively affects your life, maybe you should look into cosmetic surgery. You can make your forehead smaller with a hairline lowering or forehead reduction surgery. Of course this is a really expensive procedure and a very serious decision.
+7 votes
answered Sep 6, 2015 by AlvinOsburne (310 points)
One of the easiest ways to take attention away from your flaws is to hide them from view. If you want to know how to make your forehead smaller, you should instead try some different styles to cover it up. You can distract from your forehead by styling your bangs diagonally across. It helps to sweep them softly across your forehead or pin them to the side with a flower or some other bling that adds to the distraction. If hats are an option, then invest in some floppy hats! They’ll hide your forehead with ease and little work on your part.
+3 votes
answered Sep 11, 2015 by EsmeraldaRos (250 points)
I’ve had bangs for most of my life for this very reason, but I really hate them! I got tired of dealing with bangs instead of dealing with my forehead insecurities. One thing I learned about how to make your forehead smaller is to keep it as shine free as possible so that it’s not attracting attention to itself like a beacon. Try carrying around oil-blotting sheets to collect all those natural oils. If you don’t already, try using a matte foundation instead of one that’s dewy or mineral-based.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...