How to make your husband happy?

+88 votes
asked Oct 16, 2015 in Relationships by LeoPilpel203 (250 points)
I have a wonderful husband who works hard to provide for the needs of our family and I want to return the favor by doing the things that will make him happy. What could I possibly do?

4 Answers

+24 votes
answered Oct 21, 2015 by CharlesOcamp (360 points)
Cook great meals for him and your children, of course! I am yet to meet a man who can refuse a good meal after a day’s hard work. He will also appreciate it if he can clearly see that you are taking great care of your children. It will take a lot of hard work to get everything in order around the house while the kids are running amok. But it pays to have a clean and orderly environment when you and your husband cuddle at the sofa late at night. And it is much better if he has a stomach full of the great things you’ve cooked for dinner.
+10 votes
answered Oct 17, 2015 by AshleighGuay (500 points)
If you are, like me, a stay-at-home wife and your husband is the only one earning money for your family. Then I would suggest you take good care of your finances and you will have a happy husband. It is no secret that money is one of the most difficult things to manage in a marriage, and the failure to do so often results in serious marital problems. Learn to properly budget your husband’s salary. Unless you are married to a millionaire, it will be helpful if you can stick to your weekly budget and avoid unnecessary purchases. Another important thing to remember is to stop badgering your husband for more money when both of you know that he doesn’t have it.
+9 votes
answered Oct 24, 2015 by ErnaPape3780 (380 points)
Great sex is one of the best things to make your husband happy. Because of hectic work schedule and other daily chores, some wives forget the fact that men have sexual needs that have to be fulfilled. Aside from enjoying a wonderful sexual encounter with him, regular sex also gives you an avenue for intimacy to affirm your love for each other.
commented Oct 25, 2015 by DeanBecher10 (140 points)
I have to say this is the most pertinent answer to how to make your husband happy.
+6 votes
answered Oct 21, 2015 by Colin57B525 (300 points)
You could help your husband relax. If that for him means watching nothing but sports for the whole day, so be it. If you are really up to it, why not complete the package and give him a complete body massage? You don’t have to do it every day, maybe just on weekends or on special days. He will appreciate the fact that you sacrificing your own relaxation time for him.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...