How to make your nose smaller?

+59 votes
asked May 5, 2015 in Beauty & Style by ZacharyGorml (250 points)
My nose is the most prominent feature of my face and I’ afraid that it is the first thing people notice when they look at me. I want to know if there are ways to make it look smaller.

3 Answers

+14 votes
answered Oct 16, 2015 by FranziskaMon (410 points)

If you want to make your nose smaller, you can try squeezing it for a few minutes each day. At least that’s what my mother has always said. Anyway, there’s no harm in trying, so if you want to do it here’s the correct way. Hold the largest part of your nose (or any other part that you want to make look smaller) between your thumb and index finger. Press for a few minutes. Some say 15 to 20 minutes is enough, but you can do it for as long as you can stand the discomfort. Repeat this process every day and you will have a noticeably thinner nose.

You can also buy some “gadgets” to help you in squeezing. One of them is Nose Magic, which is essentially a small clip that you can wear on your nose to keep the pressure without the need to press with your fingers.

+10 votes
answered May 13, 2015 by TiffanyBivin (600 points)
You can try plastic surgery if you want permanent solution to your nose problem. This is an expensive procedure but the result is often life changing. Just be sure to have a reputable surgeon do the job so you won’t end up getting your face messed up. It is better if you can get some recommendations from friends or family members who have undergone the procedure. Not every clinic and doctor works the same so it is best to have someone you know to be legit and skilled in doing this kind of procedure.
commented Sep 24, 2015 by DarylLampung (110 points)
I knew it! I knew that someone would eventually suggest cosmetic surgery. This is so pathetic, if any of those who ask simple questions like how to make your nose smaller shall wind up inside a hospital with a so-called “permanent solution” in mind and risk potential permanent damages done to their face!
+1 vote
answered Aug 13, 2015 by DarrinWfx043 (210 points)
You can try shaping your nose with makeup. A moderately skilled makeup artist can do wonders with the shape of your nose with just a few touches of foundation and colors.

Have you noticed how celebrities look so different on screen and in person? That’s the power of makeup! The trick is not to cover your nose but to make it look smaller by creative use of foundation. If you want to do it yourself, use a slightly darker foundation down the sides of your nose. This will make your nose appear sleeker and slightly smaller. Do it several times and you’ll soon master the art.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.