How to make your period lighter?

+30 votes
asked Aug 10, 2015 in Health & Wellness by BeauHopson71 (290 points)
As a working mom, I find the days when my period is really heavy burdensome and I will appreciate it if you can help my find ways to make it lighter.

3 Answers

+24 votes
answered Sep 3, 2015 by OllieSlocum7 (370 points)
One way to make your period lighter is by eating nutritious foods. Load up on foods that are rich in magnesium, calcium, and healthy fatty acids because they are known to help your body cope with the changes in hormone levels during menstruation. It is also recommended to eat lots of fruits and vegetables that are rich in vitamins B, C, and E. Aside from the obvious health benefits of these vitamins, they also help control your menstrual flow.
+3 votes
answered Nov 2, 2015 by EllisHotchin (210 points)
Talk to your doctor first if you are planning to take any medication that will alter your normal menstrual cycle. Not only will this give you trained professional to rely on but more important is that you will get the best advice.

For instance, doctors may recommend birth control pills to women who are suffering from hormonal imbalance pills to get their period lightened. A lot of women find this treatment effective, so check with your doctor if the pill is also right for you.
+1 vote
answered Sep 15, 2015 by MahaliaPrath (390 points)
The few days when our period is the heaviest are some of the most stressful part of the month so try to get lots of rest and sleep to help your body handle the stress. Avoid heavy workloads during this time because too much physical exertions only make your period worse. Your friends and family can help you out by giving you a free pass to jobs around the house that involve heavy lifting and other physical activities.

But, on the other hand, I would say regular mild physical exercises (not during your period, mind you) are definitely helpful to make your period lighter. And this is from my own experience. I also suffered from heavy blood flow during my period. Believe me I tried a few things to solve my woes, but I only got it under control after I followed the advice of another friend to hit the gym regularly. Yes, regular exercise did it for me. And no, you don’t have to do it during your period but before or after. I am living in the city so I often visit the gym to work out a sweat for at least three times a week. If you don’t want to go to the gym, spend a few minutes on brisk walking or light running in the park or even around the neighborhood every morning, which could be immensely helpful.
commented Oct 7, 2015 by FaeVan89917 (250 points)
Thank you! I agree with you: regular work-out is the best answer to how to make your period lighter.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.