How to meet people in a new city?

+92 votes
asked May 14, 2015 in Relationships by Brent4161097 (220 points)
My dad has found a better paying job in a neighboring city and we will be moving there in a month so I want to know how I can make new friends in a new city.

3 Answers

+19 votes
answered Jun 25, 2015 by MilesPolk101 (390 points)
There are two places where you can start looking for new friends once you move in to your new home: your neighborhood and your school. Most of the time, it is easier to find new friends in your school because most of them are at your age. You also spend more time there so the chance of meeting new people that share the same interests with you is greater. Don’t worry too much about the prospect of being alone and lonely when you transfer to another place. Believe me, there is at least one person in your class who is excited to meet you.
+7 votes
answered Sep 23, 2015 by BelenSelwyn7 (320 points)
There are a lot of places where you can go to meet new people in a new city. Your school is full of people who are open to new friends. But if you want to meet the cool kids, why not start with the local playground? It will be a bonus if you are good at sports such as basketball or soccer, because other players will always want you on their team. A friendship started in a playground is often the one that lasts the longest because of the camaraderie developed between players.

And if you are religious, another place where you can meet new people is in your church services and meetings. I’m sure there will be lots of interesting people in there who you might want to become friends with. It will be a big bonus if you all go to the same school because you will have lots of things to talk about.
+1 vote
answered May 28, 2015 by BerkahQhh176 (190 points)
Friendly people will always attract new friends wherever they go, so try to be warm and approachable. Don’t wait for other people to introduce themselves, rather, start making friends right away by seeking people of your age in your new neighborhood. Being the new kid on the block could also work to your advantage, because people will be curious about you. Just show them your friendly side so they won’t hesitate to approach you, and when they do, always start your conversation with a smile to make them feel welcome.
commented Oct 3, 2015 by Declan87O679 (120 points)
Very nice advice here. Being warm and approachable is indeed the very starting point to find your own solution to how to meet people in a new city.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.